[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recive SMS through microcontroller

Posted on 2004-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
dear all
       i m working on a project in which i want to recive SMS with my mobile(T610) using a microcontroller.
(1)can anyone help me with a source code ?
(2)what command can read new message that not install to SIM?
0
Comment
Question by:doltaro
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Meff earned 500 total points
ID: 12659282
(1)can anyone help me with a source code ?
I can help with a GSM module on a PCB with microcontroller PIC including source code, but I can not tell me email adress without to break the rules of this forum.

(2)what command can read new message that not install to SIM?
May a look on http://www.gsm-modem.de/gsm-modem-faq.html helps but may it is usefull to scan the this forum on my answers, because I have answered it in a lot of times.

Regards
Meff

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fisman
ID: 13038420
at+cpms sets the message storage you are reading from
at+cmgr reads the message

If the hardware works you should not have any problems writing the code yourself.

If you need a hardware design it is not that easy to give via EE
0