[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

External hard drive transfering at only 1MB/minute?

Posted on 2004-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

I purchased a Western Diigital External Dual-Option USB Hard Drive (120 Gig) and am wanting to backup my C: drive to it.  I have a 1.1 USB, and while I realize there is a huge difference between a 1.1 USB and a 2.0 USB, the transfer rate it is showing is 1MB/minute.  Does that make sense?  If that rate is correct, it means that it would take over 12 hours to transfer 700 MBs - the amount on a single CD.

Am I doing something wrong, or does this rate of 1MB/minute sound right?

I'm trying to back-up before I go out of town tomorrow, so this is extremely time-sensitive.
Many thanks for your help,
Artella
0
Comment
Question by:artella
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gjohnson99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12649073
ya that about right, you may want to get a use 2.0 port.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 12649124
There are quite a few things that will come into play with the transfer rate between your external hard drive and your system.

The transfer rate for USB 1.1 is 12Mbits/sec.
This should allow you to transfer faster than your current 1MB/minute, but you have said how much RAM or swap file size you have, or the application you are using to copy the information over etc.

If you are using a backup program to copy the files over, then you will have to make certain you have the latest version of that program, and that it (properly) supports external USB drives. Other things to consider:

The cable you are using to connect the drive, (Is it rated for this type of connection, or is it the cheap 12 cent cable included with a 5 year old digital camera?)
Are the chipset drivers up to date for your motherboard? (Do you have the latest USB drivers?)
Does this drive function as slowly on other computers? (Could it be the drive itself?)
Are any of the components involved listed as "low speed"? (See here for how the different ratings can affect your communications speed: http://www.usb.org/faq/ans2#q1 )
 (No offense is meant by these comment's I'm simply attempting to illustrate that the variables that could be playing into this are many, and cover lots of ground.)

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12649159
The best I ever got out of USB 1.1  was 4 Mb and normaly less than 2 Mb.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12649221
4 megabits? per second or minute?

artella is talking about a connection speed of just over 17KB/second, slower than a modem connection.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12649253
Of course, I may be wrong about the connection artella is getting. ~LOL~

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12649384
I agree with gjohnson99,

Your best bet would be to purchase a USB 2.0 card. (You can usually find them fairly inexpensively.)

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12649401
I was talking maga bits a second
0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 12649457
This is all very helpful -- thanks for the info.  I'm going to go out and get a USB 2.0 card right now and we'll see what that does.  And then I can to the other items Bartender_1 mentioned if I am still having problems.

Off to Circuit City!

~Artella
0