?
Solved

Cannot access internet when connecting with Wireless

Posted on 2004-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Folks

Have a native mode 2000 domain. Recently configured wireless. All wireless clients can connect and are authenticated with RADIUS and that is working fine they can access all network resources. ( I am using  PEAP).However we access the internet through a proxy server and the service is provided by a third party. Wired users can hit the proxy and will recieve the password prompt. Wireless users however will not hit the proxy for some reason. The proxy ip and port is configured in users Internet explorer properties for LAN settings. ** there is a note that the proxy settings will not apply to dial and VPN users***. Does anyone know where I could configure a setting for my wireless users to obtain the proxy info they need for geeting on to the internet proxy.....
0
Comment
Question by:cfeeke
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zerofield
zerofield earned 150 total points
ID: 12649680
check your AP, make sure it has the appropriate routes or default gateways configured to hit the external (i'd assume external?) address.  If it's an internal proxy, dunno, update us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfeeke
ID: 12649899
Little tricky but here goes. The proxy server is within a larger network that we are a part of... So we have a bunch of subnets allocated to us and the proxy server resides on another server with  172.x.x.x network. We are using Cisco aironet 1200. When I set up the network as unsecured there was no problem getting to the proxy server and that is why I was thinking that perhaps it had to do with the fact that I was using Dynamic WEP/PEAP. I have added a static on the access point and still no joy...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jrimbo
jrimbo earned 150 total points
ID: 12649955
Can the wireless device/laptops ping the proxy server? for example, if the address of the proxy server is 10.10.10.5 and the address of the notebook is 192.168.0.123, the notebook is still able to ping 10.10.10.5. If not, then I'd agree with zerofield, there is not gateway configured on the AP.
If you can ping the proxy server, you still need to put the proxy address in your browser (IE or whatever) under connection settings. Hope this helps.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 12650309
I would try a tracert to the proxy ip from one of the wireless clients, that might give you some more info.
Could it be be that the AP is adding a hop to the route?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfeeke
ID: 12655335
Tracert to the proxy does not even do a first hop. Additioonaly now I have noticed that wireless clients cannot ping any servers located on differents subnets. They obtain a 172.27.136.X address and the Access Point has a 172.27.135.X address and the clients can see all servers on these subnets but not on any others like 172.27.X.X. So any ideas. Is it DNS or do I need to be adding static routes to the AP.......
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 12676666
Have you got the dhcp server running on the AP?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 12676694
And what netmask are the clients getting?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 450 total points
ID: 12676715
It is a gateway issue, I think.
either:
the wireless clients are not getting the right gateway (which from your description should be the AP, as it is on a different subnet) , or the AP itself  is not set up for the right gateway.
0