?
Solved

Modem Problem

Posted on 2004-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
in my Windows Me, my Creative modem was working properly. But now whenever I connect to the internet it connects properly BUT without any response , it can not open any site at all (I used several several connection number for dial but it is completely Dead)

what is your suggestion, please help.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:toni2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BjornEricsson
BjornEricsson earned 150 total points
ID: 12650285
toni2002,
Sounds like you have some malicous software on your machine,
Start by running Ad-Aware and then download and run HijackThis! from http://www.hijackthis.de
Save the log file and paste it on to their site, everything marked as "Nasty" could potentially be removed.
Hope this helps, we don't like premium rate numbers ;)
/B
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 12652630
you can run these :

     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     STINGER  :   http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/   
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                           online scan for trojans
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html            CWshredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                           download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                            check the log
0