[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how the request from the client is processed by the webserver(eg. yahoo server)

Posted on 2004-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

when the client requests a yahoo page(for eg. if he type www.yahoo.com) the request goes to the yahoo server and this server give him a index page to the client. how the webserver know that i have to give the index page only.

pls provide me some links that explain this process completely.

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:vihar123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12649745
The web server is configured with a list of "Default" pages and an order of priority.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12649749
There's really not much more to it than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 12649786
can u provide me some link that expalins this.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 12649802
Hi vihar123,

Yes, all is set on the webserver, for example on IIS:
How do I configure the default document in Internet Information Services (IIS) 5.0
http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBK/tip5100/rh5167.htm

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12649825
Not really.  Any more of an explanation would require going into how the web server is written itself.  I mean coded stuff.  It's basically a "show the page after the /" - if no page is specified then look in the site home folder for first file listed in the default page list.  If it doesn't exist, look for the second, etc.  When a match is made, stop looking and serve the page.  If no default pages are found then stop looking and serve an error.

In addition exactly how you configure this will depend on the web server.  Apache does it though specific files.  IIS does it in a management tool.  Are you trying to set this up?  Is that why you are asking?  If so, let me know and let me know the web server and I'll post details on how to do it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12649987
Glad to help :)

But... I thing this sould have been a split of points, leew told you all you needed to know, all I told you is how to perform it on an IIS server.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 12650292
Actually i thought i should split the points but unknowingly it happened. may be i will request the admin of this webserver page to split the points.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12652542
You can do so, it's your question :o)
Just post a note at http:/Community_Support/ and ask to reopen this question (make sure to mention this question number: http:Q_21216578.html) and a Moderator will assist you as soon as possible. Afterwards you can split the points as you see fit.

Thanks,

LucF
0