?
Solved

Server Performance Monitoring

Posted on 2004-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I need to measure the performance of my Wndows 2003 Server, as far as disk utilization, memory usage, and network connectivitiy.  I know the performance logs can track the information, however, I don't like the info it gives out (it makes it hard to explain numbers to non-tecnical people).  Does anyone know of any utilities that can present detailed graphics to server monitor server performance?  I just need something that can do simple graphs, detailing the various dealing in performance issues.  

0
Comment
Question by:Joe_27
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12651220
Are using performance program or task manager or netmon  ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kelo501 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12651268
USe perfmon and dump the logs to excel to create a graph.

kelo
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:netwrkgirlygirl
netwrkgirlygirl earned 1000 total points
ID: 12655676
Try this shareware...  Its pretty proficent  > http://www.downloadfreetrial.com/utilities/util2637.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_27
ID: 12696919
Are there any other tools available?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwrkgirlygirl
ID: 12709198
http://www.itsolutions.intuit.com/NetworkMonitor.asp

they have a free trial... this is not to shabby...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_27
ID: 12735967
Has anyone had much experience with the Microsoft Operations Manager?  Can it provide detailed performance level analysis?
0