?
Solved

video editing software ?

Posted on 2004-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i know of windows movie maker which ive used and with nero to burn to dvd
works great, but i want to go beyond this with more a pro type software...
can anyone recommend a decent video editing software....

i want to edit out lengths of video and also make a theme like for DVD so i can use it like movie maker but
on top of that i want to have changing pictures under the playing video..

so its playing background music and showing a muted video and then showing images under that ?
anything that might do this ???
0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yukele
ID: 12650414
No need to ask a question twice...

Check out Premiere Elements. It provides much of the power of the $700 Premiere Pro, but it's easier to learn and doesn't have the hefty price tag (it's $100, or you can get it bundled with Photoshop Elements for $150)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelbuddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 12650955
You also have the option for Ulead video studio  or pinnacle studio. (comes in similar price ranges.  50 - 100 bucks.

premiere is good, so are these others, just make sure it captures the video at 720 x 480.

avid has a free suite for editing now:  http://www.avid.com/freedv/index.asp


sony's vegas video has some great qualities. , might be easier than premiere elements.

http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.com/Products/ShowProduct.asp?PID=932

if you are wanting to get into audio too, this is a good package
http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.com/promo.asp?keycode=6388


or try this: http://www.tmpg-inc.com/product/tda_retail.html
tmpgenc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12651381
ulead says something when i try running it


cannot initalize application not enough colors in display device ???


huh i got a 32mb card ?
the basic ssytem requirements on the site dont say you need more then that.
0