?
Solved

Only -I- can login to OWA, why??

Posted on 2004-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I am the only person in my domain who can login to OWA, and I cant figure out why.

I have forms based auth and SSL installed, and I have tried without this as well, same results both ways.

Im the Domain admin, but I am logging in as myself.

Ive made sure the users have OWA access enabled in their user profile, and im just stuck.

150 points, and wholesale cost on racing brake pads if you can help.  :)

0
Comment
Question by:gemohler69
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12650376
Have you tried my stock OWA answer?

First thing to check with OWA problems is authentication on the virtual directories.
In IIS manager check the following:

/exchange
/exadmin
/public
/exchweb

They should all be integrated and basic ONLY authentication.
/exchweb should also have anonymous authentication enabled as well - but not any of the others.

Otherwise need more information please...
Specifically Exchange version (and SP) and host Windows (and SP).

What else has been done to this machine since Exchange was installed?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 600 total points
ID: 12650462
Sembee -
Good suggestions.
It sounds like it might be the "Log on Locally" setting for the OWA server if the admin can log on and not the users.  

Don't want to steal your thunder...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gemohler69
ID: 12650468
I have checked all of these just now.

A few of those resources didnt have some combination of integrated and/or basic auth enabled, they all do now.

Exchwen also has anon access enabled as well.

Stopeed/started the default site for these, and problem persists.

Windows Server 2003, Ent. Edition  No SP shown  (System Properties - General tab)
Exchange Server, 2003, was behind..currently DLing Sp1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gemohler69
ID: 12657220
It was logon locally.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 12657457
Any time!
what a bugger that little setting can be....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gemohler69
ID: 12657720
Agreed.

My next hurdle in the "fix it or youre fired" Exchange Education (I inherited this from a contractor)..is turn up external Email capabilities.

All users currently get Email via POP3 from verio unless theyre internal and on Exchange already.

I can manage DNS/MX routing, but turning up the external connector and I -hope- I dont have to change any policies..

But thats another story..
0