Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vsftpd setup for multiple users

Posted on 2004-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am fairly new to linux and I am using SUSE 9.1 I want to configure vsftpd to allow local users to login remotely and have their public_html directory be the only directory accessable to them.  I have tried changing the vsftpd.conf, but I think I'm not understanding some of the terminology.  I can't seem to get vsftpd to be anything other than an anonomyous server.
0
Comment
Question by:lthorup
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12650533
Hi,

You might want to check with the following URLs:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6261-5034763-1.html
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6261-5034763-2.html
---
 change the VSFTP configuration to allow local user logins. To do this, edit the file /etc/vsftpd.conf and uncomment the line "local_enable=YES".
And add user locally
----

Wesly
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 150 total points
ID: 12652945
You might also want to adde write_enable = yes to allow users to put files

To only allow users access to one directory
 
chroot_local_users=yes will jail them in home if you only ever want them to be able to write to public_html you could change their home directory to public_html then when they ftp thats all they will be able to access

usermod -d /home/username/public_html username
0