Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extremely slow response time in My Computer and look-in and save-in dialog boxes

Posted on 2004-11-22
17
Medium Priority
?
2,677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Problem:  When I click on the My Computer Icon the paint brush appears and takes several minutes to display my resources/drives and file folders.  Additionally, when I am working in any application and click on the save-in or look-in windows dialog box it takes several minutes to open the folder.  Sometimes the system will time out and I get a "Not Responding" error message. This is killing my productivity.  

Self diagnosis:  Ran both Ad-aware and Spybot to remove any spyware.  I ran my Norton anti-virus with current update as of today. My system seems to be spyware free and virus free.

This problem seemed to appear after installing an hp psc 2510 photosmart all-in-one printer/scanner/copier.

I installed the printer as a network resource via my linksys router.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.  This is my first post so hopefully I have provided the necessary info.

Thank you in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bpcsatx
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12650351
Hello bpcsatx =)

try opening My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>view and untick Automatically Search for Netowrk Folders and Printers
Apply and now check if same delay ??
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12651819
Long delay before files appear in My Computer in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;819017
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpcsatx
ID: 12655018
Hello SheharyaarSaahil,

Thank you for your prompt response.  I tried your recommendation and applied the changed settings to all folders.  

My Computer took approximately 3 minutes to populate.  I executed excel and tried the file open in dialog and this took just under 4 minutes.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bpcsatx
ID: 12655843
sramesh2k,

I followed the link and the instructions.  The WIA was not running and was set to automatic.  I powered the printer down and removed the network connection.  

Any other suggestions?

Thank you.
 
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12656191
Does the same delay happens in safemode also ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpcsatx
ID: 12657177
SheharyaarSaahil,

The delay does not occur in safemode or diagnostic start-up in msconfig.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12657205
then have you tried re-enabling each startup applications and service(especially the print spool service) at a time and check out that what is creating the problem :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpcsatx
ID: 12657433
SheharyaarSaahil,

I need to know how to accomplish this.  Thank you.

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12657561
hmmmmm when in diagnostic mode... you will see that in msconfig>Startup section, all applications are unticked, and in Services section, "some" of services are unticked
try to tick them one by one and logoff\logon each time to check out that if same problem :-?
im so sorry, i know its a hectic method but i have no other choice =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpcsatx
ID: 12661524
SheharyaarSaahil,

I believe I have it worked out.  What a process.  Here are the two culprits:

Windows Audio (Service) --- Services tab in MSCONFIG

Windows Image Acquisition --- Services tab in MSCONFIG.

Now my friend how do I permanently remove these services?  

Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12661600
>> Windows Image Acquisition --- Services tab in MSCONFIG.
that is not required actually..... so it can be kept disabled(means leave it unticked)!
http://www.theeldergeek.com/windows_image_acquisition_(wia).htm

>> Windows Audio (Service) --- Services tab in MSCONFIG
are you really sure that this service is also culprit =\
http://www.theeldergeek.com/windows_audio.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpcsatx
ID: 12661921
Problem:

If I "un-tick" any service in msconfig it immediately changes the General tap setting to a selective start-up.

I can not get back to a normal start-up option in msconfig unless all services are checked or "ticked".  Each time I leave a service un-checked it will not allow a normal start-up.  If I try to un-check or un-tick a service the start-up defaults to selective.  Once I check normal start-up and re-click the services tab all services are selected.  I am unsure what is happening at this point????

Is it possible to remove a service and re-install that service after a fresh power down and boot?  I am considering the possibility that a malicious program has is embedded and causing a looping process in my configuration files and registry settings
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12661936
>> If I "un-tick" any service in msconfig it immediately changes the General tap setting to a selective start-up.
well its pretty Normal :)

Diagnostic Startup means Only Basic applications, services and devices will load when you start the system
Normal Startup means All Startup applications, All services and All devices will load
Selective Startup means only those Services, Applications and Devices will load which you have selected

So isn't this OK if you unticked some services and mode changed to Selective Startup ?? ;-)
Leave it like this.... it is not a Problem =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpcsatx
ID: 12661981
Are you telling me to leave it in selective start-up mode?

Is it possible to  remove a service permanently?  Also I am unsure why I have a conflict with Windows Audio.  

If I uncheck Win Audio and WIA and log off and log back in it solves the problem.  

If I leave Win Audio permanently unchecked I lose my audio capabilities.

Thank you for staying with this issue.

bpcsatx


0
 

Author Comment

by:bpcsatx
ID: 12667465
SheharyaarSaahil,

Problem solved.  I removed WIA first and then reloaded Win Audio and the problem was solved.  I believe WIA was the problem all along.  Interesting fact; after I did this I noticed folders that had been previously hidden.  I am scratching my head regarding this fact.

Thank you again,

bpcsatx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12667520
its weird but i did't get the mail notification for your previous comment..... im sorry i didn't reply =\
but im happy that you got the problem solved atlast.... again im sorry for not posting after you posted the second last comment..... =(

Btw you asked, "Are you telling me to leave it in selective start-up mode?"
yes you should leave it that way.... we all use this mode and its the best mode ;-)
Cheers ^_^
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12667548
>> Is it possible to  remove a service permanently?
oh yeah this one also...... hmmmmm you cannot remove a service permanaently actually..... and should not remove when its a windows service :)
You can always disable the service via msconfig or via Start>Run>services.msc :)
0