Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clone an IDE image to SATA Raid1

Posted on 2004-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to clone an ATA (IDE) disk to SATA RAID1 w/out destroying the raid configuration or wrecking anything else.

Will Acronis True Image 7.0 allow me to make the clone, or should I just re-install all the software and put up with that set of headaches?

Capt
0
Comment
Question by:Glen Gibb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Eladla
Eladla earned 500 total points
ID: 12650557
I don`t think True Image 7.0 will do the trick.
The best way IMHO, would be to break the raid, clone and then rebuild the raid (i.e. syncing both drives)
I think this is the eayest way with the least chance for headache.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lieven Embrechts earned 500 total points
ID: 12654136
We experienced the same problem.
In older ghost programs (like ghost8, driveimage7, acronisstuff) there's no support for SATA.
Some free linux ghost tools had some sata emulation but it's incredibly slow.

We found sata support in the recent Symantec Ghost 9.0
and were successfull in ghosting several new Dell SX280 with it (sata disks).

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 12655364
Appreciate the notes.

As far as breaking the RAID, cloning and then re-forming, I think I'm hooped, for that kills all the data on the disk.

If I'm buying a new program anyway, maybe Ghost 9 is the solution.

Tnx,

capt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eladla
ID: 12655744
Ahh...am I missing something? isn`t cloning going to earase the data any way?
Maybe I missed your point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 12661905
I was hoping to preserve the RAID, yet copy the image of the IDE drive to the new RAID pair.

Lieven,

I spent the $100 Canadian to purchase Ghost 9.0, but it was pretty ineffectual.  I tried to copy the IDE image, but Ghost whined that it was unable to run under Windows.

I tried the recovery disk, but nothing good happened.

Wound up proceeding with the image copy anyway, which killed the OS.  I was able to re-install the OS with the RAID drivers and somehow get  back to square one, but I wouldn't call that great SATA support.

It's up and running, but the whole process was definitely NOT SMOOTH.

I'm splitting points for both.
0