[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Book Java

Posted on 2004-11-22
11
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I want to become an expert programmer on Java , so what should i have to study ? :) ( introduce me some books ... )
0
Comment
Question by:clbit-org
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikraman_b
ID: 12650896
hi,
first u learn the
java language specification by James Gosling.
then take sun certification
visit lot of forums like
serverside.com,javaranch.com,javaforums,jguru..etc
cover ther core java 1 and 2 volumes.
Also by only just learning u cannot achieve..
U have face a lot of real time experience..
All the best
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agtmulder17
ID: 12651040
Hi, First If you want to start simple and build from there.

I would start with "Beginning Programming with Java for Dummies"
by Barry Burd, (Paperback - 2003).

From there go deeper with two books,
Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition
by David Flanagan (Paperback - 2002)

Java Examples in a Nutshell, 3rd Edition
by David Flanagan (Paperback - 2004)

Finally, to get more expert and advanced training try

Core Java(TM) 2, Volume I--Fundamentals (7th Edition) (Core Java 2)
by Cay Horstmann, Gary Cornell (Paperback - 2004) & Core Java(TM) 2, Volume II--Advanced Features (7th Edition)
by Cay Horstmann, Gary Cornell (Paperback - 2004)

Finally, check out the Sun Certified Programmer & Developer for Java 2 Study Guide (Exam 310-035 & 310-027) and take the Sun certification
by Kathy Sierra, Bert Bates (Paperback - 2002)

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:baboo_
ID: 12651225
Absolutely The Best Book to Start With:

"Head First Java" by Sierra and Bates  (published by O'Reilly)

I used this to learn Java, and learn it well.  It teaches you not only Java syntax, but OOP in the best, most effective way I've ever seen (and I've read a lot of books...)

It's done in an engaging, easy to read style that keeps your attention, makes you think, and gets your to really internalize the lessons.  Hands down your best bet for learning Java.  

Ok - I'll stop before I start sounding like an advert for the Head First series...  ;p

Seriously, though, this is one book you cannot afford to miss if you want to learn Java.  It is THE perfect starting point.

baboo_
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12652242
My personal favourite is "Java how to program" by Deitel & Deitel, now in the fourth edition (I think). I realyl believe it is the best Java book for beginners there is.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 100 total points
ID: 12652894
If you want to spend the money, the sure go ahead and waste your money.  I believe that their is sooooo much information on the net about basic Java that it has made the need for books on the subject moot.  The Java Tutorial is adequete for learning purposes, just different.  To really learn the skills that you will need become an expert at reading/knowing the JavaDocs, and the reference documentation.  In anycase you should definetly be proficient at using a search engine.  It is all out there on the net.  

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/index.html
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:clbit-org
ID: 12654309
I used to read some books such as Java How to program , Thinking in java , Effective Java , Java in a nutshell ... I'm not a beginner :) I want to become an expert :) . I knew some technologies on java such as RMI , Java Beans , JDBC , EJB , JSP , Servlet . I want to know more about Java :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:drjustin
drjustin earned 100 total points
ID: 12654625
- Expert One-on-One J2EE Development without EJB by Rod Johnson
 - Effective Enterprise Java by Ted Neward
 - Hibernate in action by Gavin King, C. Bauer
 - AspectJ in action by R. Laddad
 - Taming Java treads by Holub
 - Mastering Enterprise JavaBeans by E. Roman
 - J2EE Sccurity by Kumar
 - Patterns of Enterprise Application Architecture by Martin Fowler
 - Business Process Execution Language for Web Services : BPEL and BPEL4WS by Matjaz Juric
 - LOP article: http://www.onboard.jetbrains.com/articles/04/10/lop/
 - ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12659659
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0596003846/103-4128034-8161419?v=glance

Java Pros: Java Experts Reveal the Tricks of the Trade for Java Programmers of All Levels (Inside the Minds Series)
Advanced JavaServer Pages
Concurrent Programming in Java
Art of Java Web Development
Core Java 2 Volume I-Fundamentals
Core Java 2 Volume II-Advanced Features
Core JFC
Core JSP
Developing Java Servlets
Enterprise JavaBeans
... more here: http://www.wellho.net/resources/javabooks.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21134232.html

Below are e-Books:
http://www.hep.phy.cam.ac.uk/TIJ2.pdf
http://64.78.49.204/TIJ-1st-edition.zip (Thinking in Java)
http://64.78.49.204/TIJ-2nd-edition.zip (Thinking in Java)
http://64.78.49.204/TIJ-3rd-edition4.0.zip (Thinking in Java)
http://64.78.49.204/TIEJv1.1.zip (Thinking in Enterprise Java)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:baboo_
ID: 12659917
Well, whatever books you choose, don't overlook the Head First series.

There's another one about JSPs and Servlets out now.

I don't care about JSPs or Servlets.  I write C for *nix.  But I bought the $50 book just because the teaching style is so damn good!

You may be an intermediate wanting to be an expert, but I guarantee you, you WILL learn something from Head First Java.  Something good.  Something that will enhance your skills as a coder, and your overall understanding of programming in general.  They really are that good.  Seriously, see if you can't find a used copy on Amazon or something.

baboo_

P.S. No, they're not paying me.

P.P.S Yes, I *do* deserve for them to pay me after this shameless plug...
0