[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Drive Image 7: Can't restore via network

Posted on 2004-11-22
18
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Installed Win2000 Pro on new drive in laptop.  Using Win2K, the laptop can see and assess the image I want to install over the network.  When I boot to the Original Drive Image 7 CD and enter the appropriate IP info, DI does see "WORKGROUP", but it will not expand to show any PCs in the WORKGROUP.  

How can I make DI running from the CD access the image via a PC in the same WORKGROUP?

doug
0
Comment
Question by:dbolt
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rubiconx
rubiconx earned 1600 total points
ID: 12650697
I don't use DI7 but I had a quick scan and found this:

"Try using "Utilities" > "Map Network Drive"
Use an available drive letter, enter the Windows /computer name/ in the
second field and the actual /share name/, like this :
\\<computer name> or <IP address>\<share name>

After that, click on "Connect As a Different User", enter your <user name>
in the first field and your password in the second field...Tat should work
for you..."

Dunno whether it will help or hinder!

Regards,

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbolt
ID: 12650724
Dave,

thanks!  I tried the \\computer name approach.  I'll give the IP number approach a try.

Some more info.....  While booted to the DI CD, I can ping to the PC that contains the Image I want to restore.  And, the PC where the Image is stored can also ping the laptop I'm trying to restore.

I tried to map a network drive, but  I get an error message saying the network path \\name\share_name could not be found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbolt
ID: 12650735
Dave,

No luck using the IP# approach, but it did take longer to return the "could not be found" error message than when I entered the machine_name.

doug
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rubiconx
rubiconx earned 1600 total points
ID: 12650747
You mention WORKGROUP above.  I read somewhere that the workgroup needs to be called WORKGROUP as it is hard coded into DI7.

Although you can 'see' the workgroup listed, that doesn't mean it's actually there!  Because DI7 makes itself part of WORKGROUP, that will always show up.  It doesn't mean it found it!

I'm still looking...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbolt
ID: 12650766
Yes, I normally don't use the name workgroup, but I changed the name to WORKGROUP on the PC with image.  When I booted on the hard drive (newly installed Win2K) and workgroup named WORKGROUP, I could copy files from the PC that contains the Image I'm trying to restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbolt
ID: 12650843
I may have found something.....  I tried to renew the IP stack with IPCONFIG, I got an error message saying " unable to contact your DHCP server"  My router is not running DHCP (passthrough to webcam doesn't allow it), but I have specified an IP (192.168.1.114) manuallly in Utilities.  I notice that IPCONFIG indicates the laptop is running DHCP even though it also gives the proper IP #.

I would rather not reconfigure the router to support DHCP, but if that will fix the problem, I can do it.  Do you think it would allow the laptop to communicate to the network server while the laptop is booted to the DI CD?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rubiconx
rubiconx earned 1600 total points
ID: 12650853
Running out of thoughts.  This is the best Symantec can offer!!!

Can I use a mapped network drive letter when specifying the location of image files?
A mapped drive may work. However, a UNC (Universal Naming Convention) path is recommended when creating images to or restoring images from a network location.

AND

Click Browse.
You must click Browse before proceeding to step 6.
In the "File name" box, type the UNC path to the location in which the image file is stored (for example, \\computername\share), and then press Enter.
At the login prompt, enter the following information:
Username: Type the name of the target computer followed by a backslash and the user name on that computer.
For example, if the computer name is "Computer1" and the account name is "v2i", type the following:

Computer1\v2i

Password: Type the password of the target computer.

In some cases you must type the IP address of the computer on which the image will be stored (for example, \\216.10.202.1\share), and then press Enter. You should be prompted to login.
Select the image file that you want to restore, and then click Open.


I'm out now!

Best of luck,

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbolt
ID: 12650875
Dave,

Thanks for your help.   I appreciate your effort.  I think I'll work on something else for a while.  Maybe something will come to me....

doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbolt
ID: 12655033
Well, nothing useful came to me, but I continue to think my problem is a network/security issue.

To recap.....

After booting the laptop from the Drive Image CD, I can ping from laptop to PC where the Image file resides and from the PC back to the laptop.  So, the two machines can see each other over the network.

The PC is in a workgroup with the default name of WORKGROUP.  

Laptop is assigned an IP via Utilites, rather than using DHCP (Linksys router does not have DHCP enabled).  

After selecting Restore and selecting Browse, laptop finds workgroup called workgroup, but times out looking for PC in that workgroup and give error message that "Workgroup is not accessible.  You mignt not have permissions to use etc List of servers not available"


When I select Map Drive, login with different user and enter username of v2i with password assigned for user v2i on PC, laptop displays workgroup WORKGROUP, but no servers are shown.  

When I enter folder as: \\server\share and Browse, laptop again displays workgroup, but no servers.  If I select Finish rather than Browse, laptop searches a few seconds and displays "network path \\name\share could not be found.

Anyone have any suggestions for other things to try?

doug
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Focusyn
Focusyn earned 400 total points
ID: 12655279
This may sound dumb, but do you have anything like a software personal firewall running on the PC with the images?  I run ProtoWall on one of my PCs and I found that is blocks the broadcast packets needed to establish connections between Windows shares.  Before I figured that one out, I got about the same symptoms, because it let ICMP/UDP packets bounce around all day, you could ping back and forth, you could see one computer from the other, but if you double clicked or tried to map etc, got the network location not found error...  just something to think about.  Also, have you tried just making a boot disk from the DI disk?  I only have experience with the Pro version so I'm not sure how yours may differ, but the CD method has never been very reliable for us here, while the DeployCenter boot disk builder works 100% of the time, either in a work group or on our domains.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rubiconx earned 1600 total points
ID: 12655454
doug,

I presume the machine you are connecting to has an IP of 192.168.1.???

Change the workgroup name on the other machine.  Reboot the Laptop, and browse again.  See if it finds the new workgroup.

I ask this because I'm not convinced that the browse is actually finding any remote workgroups.  I think what is being reported is it's own workgroup.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Focusyn
Focusyn earned 400 total points
ID: 12655495
FYI - I agree very much with rubicon.   I don't think you're actually seeing each other for whatever reason, which is why I brought up the firewall suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbolt
ID: 12657048
Thanks again!  Sorry, I was away for a spell.

About the firewall, I did have one one running (PC-Cillin), but I turned it off with no change in ability of laptop to find the PC.  I checked the firewall logs and didn't see any entries from the laptop.  

Yes, the PC is .109 and the laptop is .114.

Regarding the "workgroup" that the laptop finds, I agree that it is probaly just reporting its default workgroup name.  There are other PCs on the network running with other workgroup names.  I don't see how that would be a problem.  The other PCs see the workgroup called WORKGROUP, but searching with Explore the other PCs shows only the PC with ip of .109 under Workgroup.



0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rubiconx
rubiconx earned 1600 total points
ID: 12657164
My point regarding the WORKGROUP workgroup is, just because the laptop is reporting that it has found it, doesn't mean it has found the one it should have found!!  When you do a browse on the laptop, does it see any of the other workgroup names that are available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbolt
ID: 12657244
By "browse", I assume you mean using the DR browse, and no, it only finds Workgroup.  When I click on workgroup, it displays a error "workgroup is not accessible.  You might not have permissions etc.  Followed by "the list of servers for this workgroup is not currentlyl available.

BTW, I turned DHCP on in the linksys router, but that doesn't seem to help.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rubiconx
rubiconx earned 1600 total points
ID: 12657353
OK - I think it's pretty certain that the laptop can't see the network at all!

Just to confirm - if you boot the laptop normally, can it access the network?  I.e. is the network hardware working OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbolt
ID: 12659130
SUccess!

The laptop had a wireless NIC and an 10/100 NIC in the docking station.  Although I had configured the 10/100 and ignored the wireless PCMCIA card, something about the wireless card must have been causing problems, because I removed the wireless card, rebooted and now the laptop can see all workgroups on the network and it is now successfully restoring the image.  

Thanks again for all your help.

Doug
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 12659191
Well done!
0