Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

modem causes domestic phone system to "short out"

Posted on 2004-11-22
18
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Owner of Dell Inspiron 8200 Laptop
Laptop worked fine in other location; moved laptop with other personal belongings, in auto.

phone system had been turned off for months.  Phone tech comes to turn on phone system.  Owner connects power to laptop, attaches modem cable, turns computer on, attempts to access ISP [ AOL ].  Phone system goes out.  Phone tech says the modem caused a short circuit in the phone system.  

Have you ever heard of such a thing?  

Modem electronics are built into motherboard.  My plan is to put a pcmcia modem into the laptop & give things a try.  

Any other suggestions?  

Ed
0
Comment
Question by:edx15
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rshooper76
rshooper76 earned 150 total points
ID: 12650978
I have never heard of a modem shorting out a phone system unless you tried to connect it to a digital line, any good phone tech woudl have pointed out that you shoudn't do what you were doing in that case though.  I would make sure you actually have a analog line to the phone system, and that the phone system is configured correctly.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edx15
ID: 12651725
rshooper76:  
Thanks for the information.  

What do you mean by: the phone system is configured correctly."?

Ed
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12654859
That the port that you connect the modem to is a analougue line not say a pbx or proprietry port
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12654882
sorry disregard my last post I didn't see domestic until just now

But what it could be if it was faulty say is send a wierd tone down the phone that causes the other phones connected to the same line to misbehave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edx15
ID: 12659109
IanTh:
Thanks.  

Makes sense to me.

All I know about is electricity is:
E=I x R

Power = I x R squared

All I know about electronics is that transistors turn on & off.  

I know a bit more about computers.  

My plan is to put a modem in the pcmcia slot & give it a go.  

I'll report back with the results.  

Ed

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 225 total points
ID: 12659748
Short answer.  Yes a failed modem can render phones inoperable.  Have seen it several times.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12660513
Then it must be a crappy phone system

A normal Public POTS (analogue) system operates at 48/24 volts and ringing voltages around 100 volts
ISDN also operates in the 50 to 100 volts environment from exchange to NT on the S-bus however voltages are lower 12/24 volts.

But many Digital Residental Gateways(DRG ) converting IP based protocols to analogue Pots lines are really crappy electrically speaking.

 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12660591
Problem is that a failed modem can give an off hook signal.  Then no phones work since a phone is "off hook."  All you have to do is disconnect modem and voila, phones work.  Can be caused by modem failing to hang up and reset or just by being connected (assume that is due to an internal open loop in modem).

So, doesn't have be a crappy phone system, just a crappy modem.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 225 total points
ID: 12660679
Oh i see

I interpreted as if the Phone system ceased to work and had to be repaired
But then again thats life with daisy-chaining:-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edx15
ID: 12662249
Turns out the modem had died this summer, in another state.  The customer unknowingly plugged the phone line into the defective rj - 11 port.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 225 total points
ID: 12665924
why didn't I get any points then as I said it was probably faulty
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12665929
the modem that is
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edx15
ID: 12666141
my mistake, IanTH.  
I thought I had awarded you 75 points.  

I"ll contact EE admin & add 75 points for you.  

Ed
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12666237
Ta
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edx15
ID: 12669896
ta?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12670391
Short for Thanks in uk as in ta very much - thanks very much
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edx15
ID: 12671406
That's All, Folks.

TA
0