?
Solved

SMTP restriction list exceeded 64K limitation

Posted on 2004-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What can be done to expand the list of internet addresses in "Deny messages from the following internet addresses/domains:" or the "Allow messages from the following internet addresses/domains" beyond the 64K field limitation?

Currently we are using Domino 5, and we do not have immediate plan to migrate to R6.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kamar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12652493
Use groups.

Create several groups, and put those names in the "Deny message..." field.  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12656892
Note: same limitation exists in R6
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamar
ID: 12672545
For SMTP Inbound Intended Recepients controls, the field Allow messages only for the following internet addresses does not allow Group entry - meaning that Domino is unable to check for individual list in the Group.  It just wont work. This is where we are having problem.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 12692897
You don't really ever need to use both ALLOW and DENY.  If you use ALLOW, then everything else is by defintion denied.  So why do you need this huge allow list?! I know, I know, you want to block out spam addresses, except for teh legitimate names you know in those domains.  That's an impossible scheme, you can't keep up.  Just implement the R6 DNS blacklist. You don't have to upgrade your whole domain -- just upgrade the SMTP gateway and teh address book.
0