Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NTFS | Recommended Partition Size

Posted on 2004-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello experts,

I am getting a new 80GB HD and I am not quite sure about partition sizes, I have heard a lot of things, but the the one that sticks is that I can't or shouldn't make partitions bigger than 30GB, if that is correct then I'll end up having 6 partitions since I already have one 80GB drive. That just doesn't seem right to me.
I am running Windows XP SP2 and planning on using NTFS.

Please explain in your solution why are you recommending that particular size.

Thanks in advance

Cërf.
0
Comment
Question by:Cerf
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12651519
With NTFS, you can have as large a partition as you want (the limits of NTFS cannot be reached by any single hard drive and would require SEVERAL of todays largest drives to reach.).

If this drive is going to be your ONLY hard drive in the system, then I'd set it up as 60/20 - 60 GB on C for programs, windows, etc, 20 GB on D for documents and such.  But that's because I install a lot of software.  If you only have a few games and plan on downloading a lot of music or video files, then you might go the other way - 20/60.  It really depends on your usage.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12651544
Well, it's going to be a "data" disk I already have my primary one, another 80GB set to 20-30-30, but now I guess I will resize to 20-60 and leave the new one as one 80GB volume.
So, what's that all about not going over 30GB ??? Have you heard that before? is there anywhere I can read about NTFS sizes?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12651570
I've had partitions in excess of 1.5 TB - 1500 GB.  No problem (RAID volumes with disks combined by hardware being viewed as ONE LARGE disk).  MY guess would be that you heard things about FAT32 - FAT32 has a limit of 32 GB as a C: drive, at least under Windows 2000.  I'm not sure about its limitation under other versions of Windows.  You migth want to compare the two by looking over this link:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prkc_fil_tdrn.asp

Also, for additional reading:
http://www.ntfs.com/ntfs_vs_fat.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12651584
WOW,
That's a lot!

Thank you very much for the help!

Cërf.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 12651637
Cerf,
I would leave the disk as 80 G. if it is only going to be used for data.
I used to partition disks into data and programs etc but I found I always run out of space on the C drive. Running out of space on C drive is a real pain so make sure you if you resize the other drive from 20 - 30 - 30 , I would probably go 40 / 40 and leave the 40 spare until the 80 G is full. That way data is on say D drive and OS on C drive - theoretically faster.

With repsect to maximum of 30 G - Never heard of that one. Many restrictions apply to fat 32 etc and many CMOS could only handle smaller drives but in todays age all is OK.
The below link has some general info on fat
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/file/partSizes-c.html
info on  ntfs can also be found there
http://www.pcguide.com/topic.html for a topic listing. Simple but succinct

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12651669
Thanks Ian,

I will take on your advice on the 40/40 resize... it IS a pain running out of space on C!!! About having all the data on "D" I am not so sure, Maybe if I found a way to tell windows XP to have the whole "documents and settings" folder into another drive
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12651689
Using TWEAKUI you can redirect most special founders from the profile directory to a new path on a different disk.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Cerf
ID: 12651702
Yeah,
I had forgotten about TweakUI!
Nice one, thanks again
0