[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add file at design-time

Posted on 2004-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a CustomWebControl that can be dragged onto a WebForm at design-time.  When the control is added, how can I add a new Resx file to the WebForm?  I think it has something to do with System.Component.Design, and an OnComponentAdded event, but I am not sure how to add the file.
0
Comment
Question by:platinumbay
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12655612
You should not have to add the resx file, when you drag the control onto the .aspx page the IDE handles all of that for you, are you getting a specific error message or debug stack you could share?

Aeros
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:platinumbay
ID: 12655897
No, no bugs. I am building a WebControl and I'm quite sure this is exactly what I want to do.  :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12655942
so what problem are you having when you run the page does the control show up?  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12656069
hi platinumbay,

can you describe your approach? the reason for asking this is :
The resx files are added to the form within windows application, not web application. if you want to localize web forms you have to do it manually - it can not be done automatically

B..M
mmarinov
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:platinumbay
ID: 12656366
MMarinov, very perceptive :), however I am quite sure it can be done.  http://www.winformreports.co.uk/features_loc.htm

I just have a slightly different use for the idea, and I'd rather build it myself.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12656537
i haven't try the control, so may be it can be done - but i just don't know how this can be done
sorry

B..M
mmarinov
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:platinumbay
ID: 12656721
Try manually adding a Resx file to a web solution; copy the Default.aspx.resx to Default.aspx.fr-CA.resx, and modify the .vbproj file to add it under the Webform.aspx.vb file.  Then compile.  It should compile a resouce file in a sub bin directory that can be used at runtime.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:platinumbay
ID: 12656725
I just want to do that programatically.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 1500 total points
ID: 12659035

i see
check this thread :http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/37/186087.aspx
i think you can use it

B..M
mmarinov
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:platinumbay
ID: 12676681
Not exactly what I needed, but thanks for trying :)
0