Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do you know a strange log occurred in IBM xSeries 445 Systemlog?

Posted on 2004-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi. I'm using a IBM xSeries 445 system (2-way MP zeon CPU / 4GB memory / 1-CEC box).
The system has not showed any trouble by now, but I found some strange log in the system log.

 E        | SMI Hdlr | 10/29/04 12:00:05 | 00151700Recoverable error occured in L4 cache   Chassis=01 Node:00

The log has been logged about 61 times.
Could you explain what this log means? Is it critical log?
0
Comment
Question by:friwithu
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 12653519
Sounds like a hardware error, relating to the level 4 cache memory.  The servers error checking is picking up the fault, and correcting it, but these things don't get better on their own.  If the box is stable, I wouldn't worry too much, but do get to work fixing it, and give your boss the HeadsUp that it could go pop at some point.  

From the spec of the box, I'd say it was still under warranty with IBM - contact them for advice.  From experience, they'll either want you to run some diagnostics or patching, or they'll come and swap it out.  

If that doesn't work out, as this is a server, you may want to repost it in either the Hardware section, or in the appropriate OS area - you'll get more relevant experts lurking there...
http://www-1.ibm.com/servers/eserver/xseries/x445.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14595945
friwithu,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: DanCH99

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0