?
Solved

What is the best Ecommerce software under US$2000.00

Posted on 2004-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm looking for the best Ecommerce software under US$2000.00

1. ASP or PHP
2. Multilanguage support
3. Must be well commented / clean codes
4. Provide Support
5. Detailed Documentation
6. It'd be nice if it's widely used
7. can be connected to payment gateway
8. SSL encryption
9. Must be Fully Customizable

thanks

joe
0
Comment
Question by:kjp17
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
minichicken earned 500 total points
ID: 12654387
Hi joe

Look at http://www.oscommerce.com/

the most popular ecommerce software in PHP and MySQL and it's FREE.

1. ASP or PHP -> PHP
2. Multilanguage support -> Yes
3. Must be well commented / clean codes -> Configuration everything
4. Provide Support -> Knowledge base and community
5. Detailed Documentation -> Documentation is available
6. It'd be nice if it's widely used -> Widely used in ecommerce
7. can be connected to payment gateway -> Connects to payment gateways
8. SSL encryption -> Supported
9. Must be Fully Customizable -> Open source, therefore can be customized however you want.

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12656478
You can't go wrong with OS Commerce, I think.

You may also want to take a look at VP-ASP (www.vpasp.com) as an ASP alternative.
0