Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTTP redirect

Posted on 2004-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi all

I want to redirect user's browser from machine A to machine B but I don't want to disclose the IP of machine. So I think the only way is to redirect in server side. Isn't it ? how to do so?

Besides webpage redirecting, I want to pass some parameters/values from machine A to machine B. Again, the parameters/values should not disclose to users. But it seems that the session variable cannot be pass to machine B, how to do so?

Any suggestion?

Thanks/Glogin
0
Comment
Question by:glogin
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 200 total points
ID: 12652470
>  So I think the only way is to redirect in server side. Isn't it ? how to do so?

Yes redirection can only take place at the server. Have a look here for information on how you can do it: http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=1028275

> But it seems that the session variable cannot be pass to machine B, how to do so?

You should be able to pass it in the session and/or alongside with the redirection. What exactly is the problem?

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:petmagdy
petmagdy earned 200 total points
ID: 12652479
hi glogin
Apache has a tag to scrab pages out side ur server u can download this from:

http://jakarta.apache.org/taglibs/doc/scrape-doc/intro.html

and read the Tag Library documentation at

http://jakarta.apache.org/taglibs/doc/scrape-doc/index.html
0