Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MySQL compared to Microsoft DAO 3.6

Posted on 2004-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using Microsoft DAO 3.6 in my VB6 applications.
Can I get better performance (faster) if I change to MySQL.
One VB example with MySQL shoud be great to have.
SEK  
0
Comment
Question by:sek
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 375 total points
ID: 12655292
It depends which version of MySQL you will be using.  If using MySQL 5.0 or higher, which supports store procedures, then it MAY (and I do mean may) be faster.

You would also switch from DAO to ADO, so you would need to recode.

BTW, DAO is faster than ADO with Access.

Leon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulS_III
ID: 12665472
dim conn as ADOBD.Connection

conn.open "Driver={MySQL};Server=server_name;uid=user;pwd=password;DataBase=Database_Name;"

There is your connection string. Of course you will need to install the MySQL ODBC Driver. This one is for the older version of the driver.

From there you can use regular SQL statements and the execute methods of the connection object or create recordsets.

Hope That Helps

Paul
0