[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fans that fit into 5" Bay ?

Posted on 2004-11-23
12
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I'm looking to add some more fans to my case, ideally I would like to add something that fits into a spare 5" bay that I have.  I would like something that quite powerful and I rate performance over noise.

A slightly unrelated question, I've installed a 80mm fan into the back on the case but when it turned on and I put my hand over it I can just feel the air coming out, I thought I might of installed it back to front but when I swapped it round I could feel no air at all.

Is this pretty much what one could expect from a 80mm fan or is there something not quite right ?
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12653564
I think you sould turn it around again. The force of air comming out depends on how many fans you have and where the fans are located. You can have too many fans and the location can make things worse, how many fans fo you have, including the PSU fan?
Remember when you feel the air coming out of the fan, make sure the PC case is closed or the air flow will differ.

H
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12653954
How fast if was the fan spinning is there a dust filter in the way? If it a decent fan? There are lots of factors which effect the amount of airflow. Also remember that by using a bigger fan you are moving a larger area of air the the flwo might be less peceptable even though the volume of air moved is high.

You also need to balance airflow out with airflow the best thermal installations have fans on the fron of the case flowing in and ones on the back blowing out creating a good airflow through the case over the components.
If you have fans on either side blowing out you will create strange airflow inside the case .
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12654683
yes a front intake fan at the lowest part of the case and a rear exhaust fan at the top is best thermal solution imho

This config also pulls air into your pci cards and hard drives and flows up past your memory and cpu, except if you have a fan blowing from underneath your psu onto the cpu cooler Then the cooler air comes up the fromt of the case onto your cdrom and dvd-writer (that needs COOL AIR)

So only fit a 5 1/4" pulling air upwards from the bottom of the case in this scenario as this adds to the uplift of cooler air from the bottom of the case. Ones that pull air from the front of the case are bad in this respect but ok to cool dvd writers for instance!  But you still need the front inkae rear exhaust fans as well imho.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12654743
I actually have a full tower case and I have 2 fluid bearing fans (papst) at the front at the bottom and two exhaust fans 1 * 80mm half way up at the back and a larger 120mm fluid bearing again as this minimises the noise from the bearing which is usually the noisy part!   In a midi tower you only have space for 1 at the front, low, and 1 rear high.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 750 total points
ID: 12654832
Yes fluid bearing fans are good, also it you use larger fans you can put in a resister and slow the speed down (and therefore cut noise) yet still achieve the same volumes of air moved as small fans.

Also to cut noise consider using rubber / synthetic mounts to absobse the sound rather than transmit it to your case (which acts as a nice amplfier!)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12655114
or do the 7 volt trick! for 12 fans!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12655177
Or build a circuit that varies the resistance in relation to the temperature.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12659710
A good rule of thumb is that you want one more fan exhausting than you have blowing in.  Remember that the power supply fan is usually an exhaust fan.

In your case, a slot cooler may be a more appropriate solution than a front intake fan.  Optimum location for a slot cooler is next to video adapter.

Check direction arrow on fan to ensure that it is oriented correctly.  Generally, the label will be on the exhaust side.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12660286
And remember: no matter how many fans you have to blow out in the back, they need a decent intake from the front to work. That does not mean a big fan in the front blowing in, just some nice decent holes in the case.

Most cases today should be fitted with a case fan in the back ,supplementary to the PSU one, which always blows out no matter if fan on the inside or in the back or both.

So cold air in bottom front ,and hot air out top back, thats the way ATX mobo's are designed to work

If you have a powerfull GFX, a small slot cooler below the GFX could also be handy, especially if 5950 ultra


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slaid99
ID: 12670706
You may want to actually try this if you are trying to target the GPU and CPU... build cowls out of cardboard that direct the air from the GPu to a fan and the CPU to a fan. That forces the air to pass directly over the area that you are trying to cool without sucking air throughout the entire case. I have done this for overclocking and it has worked quite well as the cooling is more focused and the cowls contain the heated air as it moves out of the system reducing overall heat as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12670714
Thats quiet an clever idea! Im going to try this on my pc!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slaid99
ID: 12676847
I have found Cereal box cardboard to be in abundance... lol. Easy to shape/tape/and cut. Be wary of the type of tape you use, duct tape is fine although electrical tape can leave the glue behind when it heats and dries. Duct tape can also leave glue behind but a solvent washes it off afterward. Dont make the mistake of using masking or scotch tape. They dry out quickly and crack. Of all, duct tape sticks the best to the case. But try to curve the cowl so that it doesnt have sharp corners for a stoppage of air flow. If you just look at how you want the air to flow to the fan, you can usually see the curve you need quite well. HP computers have plastic versions of these.
0