Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scheduling tool for UNIX (HP-UX)

Posted on 2004-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I'm looking for a scheduling tool to use besides crontab. Any one have any idea? I want to be able to say something like every monday of the 3rd week of the month run this. With crontab I'd have to add an entry for every month.
0
Comment
Question by:martap
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12653480
The usual way to do this is to scheudle it with cron for evey Monday and at the biginning of the script, use a calendar function, or a bit of clever perl to determine if its the third week of the month, the exit if not or continue with the script if it is.
Although, there is a cron-ish way here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Q_10229423.html
and here's something similar using perl
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Unix/Q_11012481.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
manav_mathur earned 1500 total points
ID: 12662559
There are various commercial tools like

Control-M
Unicenter (developed by CA)

Manav
0