?
Solved

cannot find partition in hard drive

Posted on 2004-11-23
15
Medium Priority
?
1,594 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I build my own machine and formated and installed xp on the C drive. Everything ok so far.
Then I installed an old hard drive into the new machine. The hard drive have partitions E, F and G. Now I can only see the G partition in windows explorer.

So now I have C drive, D cd rom and G drive.

Strange isnt it ? or maybe not ?

Well anyway, I really want the data on the E and F partition and as many times before I trust you good experts to help me.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frijazz
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BabalooInternet earned 800 total points
ID: 12653700
Right click My Computer

Select manage
Go to disk management and see if you can see the other partitions there.
They might not have a drive letter assigned to them and that would prevent it from appearing in My Computer. They also might need to be formatted or you have to create new partitions

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 200 total points
ID: 12653742
Rightclick My computer-manage-disk management-if syou see the disk, rightclick on the disk and select mark partition as active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frijazz
ID: 12654130
Thanks.
I cannot see the E an F parti-
tions in computer management.

C is primary partition basic
G is simple volume dynamic

G is 75 GB , but it should be at least 80 as I remember from buying it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BabalooInternet
ID: 12654369
In disk management you must have disk0 and disk1

disk1 is the drive that had the three partitions right??
On the left it will display htie drive number and the capacity.  Is the capcity of the drive equel to the size of the partition?? If you say you have a 80GB harddrive the capacity will be only around 75GB.
Try by running the windows xp setup CD to the point where you have to chose the partition to install it on and see what information about your harddrive it gives you there.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kcarrim
kcarrim earned 200 total points
ID: 12654696
Did you format the new drive with fat32 or ntfs? You can use this tool to recover your partitions

http://www.cgsecurity.org/testdisk-5.5.dos.zip
http://www.cgsecurity.org/testdisk-5.5.win.zip
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 12654700
Are you sure you did´nt delete the other 2 partitions,and now have 1 big partition
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 12655370
You mention that the Disk Management screen shows the drive as 75Gb yet you bought an 80Gb drive.  Standard formatting will lose about 5%, so if it reports 75Gb then you have partitioned/formated the whole drive and nothing has been lost!

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:frijazz
ID: 12656462
Now this is very strange , but I the only solution I can think of is that my memory are bad (the one in my head that is: )  and  all C, D, E and F was on the drive that is now C, wich I formated and installed xp on.
 It seems strange to me that I have ever had 4 partitions on one drive, but well, I cannot think of any other solution.
It seems very ulikely that xp put E, F and G together and just called it G without the data from E and F, doesnt it ?

By the way, the drive I now have as G is not formated, I just put it in the pc with all the old data on it. and the drive was quit full.

0
 

Author Comment

by:frijazz
ID: 12658450
If no one have any comments, I am going to split points to BabalooInternet and jvuz. Is that ok for you ?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jurri
jurri earned 200 total points
ID: 12661448
the second drive is dynamic?!?
I think it shouldn't be - if you don't know why it IS. Didn't you accidentaly convert your second drive to dynamic? This can be the reason. Strange but not imposibble. And very unfortunate for the data...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 600 total points
ID: 12662746
When you say you have all the data on drive G, this includes the data you ware looking for (used to be in partitions E and F?).

In order to analyze your drive in a better way, you can use the 'diskpart' utility within Windows XP. This is Windows disk management tool that allows you full access to the drive and flexability in amanagement. To see what happened, Just follow these steps:
Hit 'Start' => 'Run...' => type 'diskpart' and press 'Enter' to activate the diskpart utility.
Now; type 'list disk' and press 'Enter' to view the list of actuall drives you have in your PC. Type 'select disk <the number of disk assumably contains the lost partitions>' and press 'Enter'. Now, type 'list partition' and press 'Enter' to view all the partitions on the selected drive (even the onse without a name). Post the results here and let us see what can we help you with...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:frijazz
ID: 12667477
To Jurri:
Well her is what I did. I build an computer without the G drive ( I took that from my old one ) Finished building I just put the G drive into the new comp and started it up , I dont know why it is dynamic. I have not converted anything.

To Cyber-Dude: G drive does not include what I am looking for.
'diskpart' utility shows:

partition 1     dynamic data    76 GB     32 Kb


I suppose that means that my memory still are bad (the one in my head that is: )  and  all C, D, E and F was on the drive that is now C, wich I formated and installed xp on.

Well, data lost, time to get a new life he he.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12667536
If you type 'list volumes' instead of 'list partition', what does it show?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:frijazz
ID: 12670854
Thanks Cyber-Dude.

If I type list volumes I get different choises to print.
If I type list volume (wich I did by mistake) I get:

Volume 0  D   NTFS    simple    76 GB   healthy
Volume 1  E               cd-rom
Volume 2  C   NTFS    Partition  37 GB  healthy  system

The reason my 80 GB hard drive is now D is that I changed its letter from G to D, just for practical reasons. Before I had C, D(cd-rom) and G.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12735371
Thanx,

Jvuz
0