Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

configuration of coldfusion server

Posted on 2004-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I have coldfusion MX server installed in my system. I already have IIS installed in the system and hence when i installed the coldfusion server it automatically configured the CFIDE pages to the Inetpub\wwwroot of the IIS.

Now i would like to run my own cfm pages using this server under a directory called sample. So i created a virtual directory in IIS under inetpub>wwwroot as sample and placed the files ther.But when i go to the url

http:\\localhost\sample\first.cfm it shows "file not found" error.

I have also configured the Coldfusion administrator with this logical path. But still it is not displaying the page.Can anybody please help me to fix this error.


Thanx
awsns.
0
Comment
Question by:awsns
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12653356
http://localhost/sample/first.cfm is what it actually is

when you open IIS and look at the default website, can you see the directory "sample" underneath it?

Also try and enable directory browsing on the default website (not recommend for production servers), this will enable you to browse the web directories.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12656534
Your IIS website needs to be configured with the path to where "sample" is actually located.

Open IIS
Under Home Directory Tab:
  --> Click the top radio (A driectory located on this computer)
 --> Under local path enter the path to the sample directory.

Click OK
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Renante Entera earned 450 total points
ID: 12661342
Hello awsns!

I would rather suggest to create a new virtual directory under your default web site.

Steps on creating a new virtual directory :
1.  Open IIS
2.  Right Click "Default Web Site" >> "New" >> "Virtual Directory"
3.  Virtual Directory Creation Wizard will popup, just follow the wizard.
4.  Provide an alias name as "sample"
5.  Enter the full path in which your .cfm pages are located.
6.  Click Next until finish setting up a virtual directory.

Then, it is now ready for browsing.

Hope this helps you.  Just try it.


Goodluck!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0