[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Login Scripts.... why haven't they changed!?

Posted on 2004-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I am running W2k SBS with client machines all running XP. All users run a login script at start up to map drives to shared folders. This works fine... Now i have set up another office connected via vpn tunnel to the server. All the users are logged in to the domain and are set up in active directory as the others. I want to change the login scripts in the satallite office to map to different resources. I have rewritten the script and saved it as a new file, and changed the corresponding profiles in Active Directory.

When the users login they are still getting the old mapped drives (even though the active directory says they are using the new one.

I'm sure this is a simple one... but i can't get it to work.

Thanks

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:benburch25
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ancient_Orange
ID: 12653389
are you assigning scripts per GPO or per user in its AD profile ?.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1500 total points
ID: 12653393

First of all, it could be just that the new drive mapping isn't overwriting the old one. Do you have a method in your script to remove the current mapping (like net use <drive> /d)?

Otherwise, do you have a Domain Controller at the remote site?

If so, check that it agrees that the User Profile Logon Script is changed. It may be that you have a replication problem.

To check further you might run:

dcdiag /s:<remote DC Name>

And see if it complains about replication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benburch25
ID: 12653679
thanks - the deleting seems to have fixed it.

Beb
0