Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wrong date and time on XP

Posted on 2004-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I think this should be an easy question:
I booted up my PC today and received a 'statement' during the startup process, which I hit F1 to continue without paying too much attention unfortunately. My PC then booted up fine and all seems well, but the date and time on my PC have been reset - currently showing 01 Jan 2001 - 0100am.

With Apple Macs if this sort of thing happens it normally means that the lithium battery inside the machine as gone, but I've never come across this on a PC. Is it likely to be the same thing?

I'm running XP Pro, SP2 - and if it helps I can attempt to get the original message during boot up.

Many thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:HairJam
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 12654020
Most likely it's the battery (the lithium one)
when it looses power, the clock gets reset
replace it
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 400 total points
ID: 12654023
Hi HairJam,

Yes, very likely to be the same thing, just try setting the time right.
Then, shutdown the computer and disconnect the main power for a couple of minutes.
Connect it again and boot normally, if the time is again reset the CMOS battery is dead and should be replaced.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12654024
nice timing Steven :o)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12654029
LOL LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:HairJam
ID: 12654057
Thanks guys - that was the only thing I could think of. Hope you don't mind but I've split the points between you cos you both were really quick on the uptake!! :) I appreciate that.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12654066
Not a problem, glad we could help!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12654070
Glad to help and thanks.

LucF
0