Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Order of records in form has changed!

Posted on 2004-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a form, based on a table to which I have recently migrated a new set of records. At first, everything looked fine, but I recently when I opened the form at home , after working on the application in work, I noticed that the form starts at record number 25 (Record PK, Number datatype). Record number 1 is now the 119th record (according the navigation buttons). What the heck have I done? When I look a the table in datasheet view, it lists in the correct order. The only index I have in there is the PK!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JohnSaint
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AngelinoM earned 180 total points
ID: 12654308
Order will be in 'first entered first served' as a result the date when the record is inserted. Specificly set your order by statement in your SQL of the form or through the property palette of your form. Order by your PK or aby other column or create a new column where you specificly define the order in which to view the data.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 160 total points
ID: 12654434
Try this: Place your form in design view and bring up the property sheet.  The third property down is the Order By property. Insert the field you want the form ordered by here.  The form can display data in any order that you specify.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aflockhart
aflockhart earned 160 total points
ID: 12654638
If you sort the data in a form, Access remembers the sort order (it asks you if you want to save changes to the form when you exit: what it it is doing is saving the "Order By" entry that puppydogbuddy mentions. That might be what you have done.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 12654787
As a side note, I personally would not use the inbuilt record navigation buttons.

Instead, remove them and let the use find their own record using a filter from a combo or other control
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnSaint
ID: 12654983
I had set the ORDER BY property and it wasn't working. It now seems to work. Odd. Cheers.
Danny, I only displayed the navigation buttons for my own benefit. I have my own navigation system. I just wanted to see what Access was viewing as the first record.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnSaint
ID: 12655035
The ORDER by property has been reset to blank!!!! I think I'll set this property in VBA on open.
0