Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trouble with RichEdit

Posted on 2004-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi guys!
I've got a problem with the RichEdit in Visual C++, when I load a rtf file into my RichEdit, it's only display about 4KB of the files, and I don't know why? Is it a limitation of RichEdit. How can I load a large rtf file into my RichEdit.
Some sample lines of code are welcome!
Thank in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:emule
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12654651
plz have alook at the following link

i hope it 'll be of help

http://thecodeproject.com/richedit/richeg.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BeyondWu earned 2000 total points
ID: 12662032
The default limitation is 32K, you can use EM_EXLIMITTEXT to set the new limitation...
For a complete sample of how to use a RichEdit control, you can search "WORDPAD: The Windows 95 Application" in your MSDN, you will get the whole source code of WordPad.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:emule
ID: 12705481
Thank guys! :)
0