[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Start Outlook Minimized

Posted on 2004-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I believe I have outlook so it will start when I start my computer.  Is there a way to make it start minimized in the system tray.  Husband clicks the X closing the program instead of just minimizing it.

Outlook 2003
Windows XP

Thanks!
Lena
0
Comment
Question by:LenaWood
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gillgates earned 150 total points
ID: 12655837
You can create a shortcut.  Goto properties and under run select minimized
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 12661286
I did that...put that shortcut in the startup folder and it doesn't start minimized.  Any other ideas.

Lena
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gillgates
ID: 12664932
You could try this software.

http://www.genesoft.biz/default.aspx?id=11
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 12666452
I found an easier solution...I taught hubby what minimize was and told him the X was off limits haha.

Thanks for the suggestions!
Lena
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gieseking
ID: 13593843
I was able to force Outlook 2003 to minimize at startup using VBA script. Hit Alt-F11 to go to the VBA editor. Paste this sub in the "ThisOutlookSession" section:

Private Sub Application_Startup()
SendKeys ("% n")
End Sub

Now after Outlook loads it will minimize. I also use this next one to minimize instead of close when someone attempts to close outlook.

Private Sub Application_Quit()
Call Shell("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\relaunchOL.bat", vbHide)
End Sub

Create C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\relaunchOL.bat and put these two lines in it:

Ping 1.2.3.4 -n 1
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\outlook.exe"

This will give Outlook a couple of seconds to close, then relaunch itself, then minimize itself sinse you have the macro for minimize in startup.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 13594921
How do you Create C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\relaunchOL.bat?

I will be happy to open a new question and award you the points for it if I can get this working.

Lena
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gieseking
ID: 13594963
Just create a new text document in notepad. Add those two lines to the file and save it as C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\relaunchOL.bat .
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LenaWood
ID: 13594996
Thank you...I will try this once I get home.

Lena
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gieseking
ID: 13595071
No Problem. I had a hard time finding a working solution to this on the web over the past couple of days so I came up with this solution. In order for the macros to execute without prompting, you have to set your macro security level to low (go to Tools, Macro, Security), but this shouldn't be a problem as long as you have a virus scanner on your PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gieseking
ID: 13683743
I discovered something that needs a slight adjustment the other day when I put a new router between my PC and modem. Seems that pinging one time wasn't causing enough delay before outlook could completely close before reopening it. I changed "Ping 1.2.3.4 -n 1"  to "Ping 1.2.3.4 -n 4". You can adjust that last number accordingly to get the right amount of time to pause before attempting to relaunch outlook. If your script relaunches outlook too soon you will get a operation failed dialog box.
0