[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The TCP/IP protocol stack reported that It ran out of memory.  Consult your network documentation

Posted on 2004-11-23
20
Medium Priority
?
22,112 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Windows XP SP1
When attempting to replicate local or view database properties of server mail copy, the following error message occurrs:
The TCP/IP protocol stack reported that It ran out of memory.  Consult your network documentation
to increase configured memory, or reduce Notes connections by limiting clients
 (see SERVER_MAXSESSIONS parameter in Notes Admin Guide)
Ran ad aware.
Reinstalled notes.
After several reboots error will go away but will return several days later.

Does anyone have a solution OTHER THAN reinstalling Windows?

cj
0
Comment
Question by:cjsling
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12655447
Try these options..

1. Increase OS Virtual memory

2. Re-install network driver (tcpip)


~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12655529
VM is 768MB. What would you recommend increasing it to?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12655923
This sounds like it is actually an error reported by the server's TCP/IP stack.  I say this because the message you got about MAX_SESSIONS is saying that to get rid of the problem, have the SERVER reconfigured (i.e., either less clients allowed via MAX_SESSIONS so that TCP/IPneeds less memory, or more memory so TCP/IP can deal with this many clients).

Is anyone else in teh company getting similar error messages? Is there another DOmino server you can connect to to see if your client has problems with just the one server or all servers?

(If you do not have another server to connect to, you can register with OpenNTF.org, and access their Dmino server, assuming you don't have a firewall blocking that traffic.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12656018
I was able to access the server with no problems, using the same id on another workstation.
Seems to be specific to this particular workstation.
Thanks for the suggestions.
cj
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12657384
Looks like VM is high enough..try tcpip driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12657585
Yea, that's what i figured. I started to download the new driver and before I installed I found a file in her startup called:
\system32\spool\drivers\HPZTSB06.exe - I disabled this and rebooted.
Not sure if this was causing a problem or not but when I tried notes again, it was fine.

I am keeping this ticket open for a few days to see if the problem returns.
I will let you know. Thanks for your help.
cj
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12657591
just another questions regarding the tcpip driver. Are you referring to the nic drivers?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12660062
tcpip is provided by OS.. NIC is provided by manufacturer. They are bound together by OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12664523
In your earlier comment you suggested tying the tcpip driver. I guess my question isn't what is tcpip, but rather, what do you mean when you say "try the tcpip driver".
Since it's Windows XP, uninstalling TCPIP is not an option. But I would like more intruction, if possible, regarding the tcpip driver. I am unclear what your intstruction means.
By the way, the error returned, so I am back to square one.
Thanks for your help.
cj
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rd153 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12664554
Experienced the same thing with one of our client machines, only it happened when they installed XP SP2, a similar executable was found on their machine.  Have you a good virus scanner?
Also Ad-Aware SE Personal from LAVASOFT (it's free) is very good, can be set up for auto updates for upto date protection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12664638
I did verify XP2 was not installed on this machine. Spybot was run on the machine and removed 19 traces of spyware. Mcafee 4.51 sp1 with updates as of 11/10/04.
It really does seem to be pointing to more spyware. Maybe I will try the ad aware from Lavasoft.
Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rd153
ID: 12665755
I've found that by using Spybot, quite a number of adware programs came with the product.  If you get hold of the HiJackthis utility you can spot quite a number of spurious programmes from the log file generated when you run a scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12665784
do you have link?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12666969
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12667021
thank you for the information. I ran ad aware and it seems to be working fine, but I suspect this problem will reoccur and if I will follow reset tcpip.
Thanks again for the good info.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12670629
rd153,

> I've found that by using Spybot, quite a number of adware programs came with the product.

What on earth are you talking about?  You must have downloaded one of the fake versions of Spybot that just disable all spyware EXCEPT for the publisher's own.

- qwaletee
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12928452
cjsling,

Can you tell us what exactly happened?  UI'm confised at this poitn as to what fixed it, or even whether it was truly fixed.

- qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12928600
running spyware from Lavasoft, as suggested, resolved the problem.
Thanks for your follow up.
cj
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsling
ID: 12928735
Okay, thanks. This computer had a lot of spyware. Lavasoft removed a whole lot more, which ultimately fixed the problem.
0