Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network configuration with router and access point and ICS

Posted on 2004-11-23
19
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

I've setup the following network with 2 PC's connecting wirelessly to a DLink 2000AP+ Access Point, the AP then connects to a second ethernet card in the main PC, the first ethernet card connects to an adsl router. This configuration works fine for internet access.

              DHCP server
              WAN:                       WAN:10.0.0.11          WAN:192.168.0.1
              LAN:10.0.0.2             LAN:10.0.0.4             LAN:192.168.0.50
                _______                  ________                   _____                
------------| Router |-------------| ICS PC1 |-------------| AP   |___/\/\/\____ PC2 192.168.0.2
                ----------                 ------------                  --------                
                                                                                    |_____/\/\/\____ PC3 192.168.0.3



How can I now configure the network for local file sharing? I think I need the configuration below where all ip's are on the same subnet. I tried the configuration below but as soon as I add the AP (or maybe it's the ethernet adaptor) to the 10.0.0.x range then I loose connectivity with the Router.


              DHCP server
              WAN:                       WAN:10.0.0.11          WAN:10.0.0.3
              LAN:10.0.0.2             LAN:10.0.0.4             LAN:10.0.0.3
                _______                  ________                   _____                
------------| Router |-------------| ICS PC1 |-------------| AP   |___/\/\/\____ PC2 10.0.0.5
                ----------                 ------------                  --------                
                                                                                    |_____/\/\/\____ PC3 10.0.0.6
                                                 
                                                                                             
Any ideas please?                                          
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12655652
try setting the AP as a bridge and not AP, then the 192.168.0.x machines should get 10.0.0.x ip's
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 12655883
I nearly tried that but ran out of time, I noted also that as well as Bridge mode there was also Multi-point bridge mode which I thought might be more applicable. And I didn't know what the Repeater mode might be also.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12655968
multi bridge mode, I don't know
repeater would be for connecting to another wap
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 12656154
The pdf manual says that the bridge mode is for connecting 2 LAN's via another AP, and the Multi-point bridge is for connecting multiple LAN's again via other AP's. It doesn't mention the Repeater mode. So would bridge mode work with a wireless adaptor when it says it requires an AP?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12656323
what make and model is the AP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 12656649
DLink DWL-2000AP+
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12656955
A normal config will be like this:


router---------switch------------AP (bridge) ---------Computer
                      |
                 Computer

If the router has internal swicth, use it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 12658391
             DHCP server
              WAN:                       WAN:10.0.0.11          WAN:10.0.0.3
              LAN:10.0.0.2             LAN:10.0.0.4             LAN:10.0.0.3
                _______                  ________                   _____                
------------| Router |-------------| ICS PC1 |-------------| AP   |___/\/\/\____ PC2 10.0.0.5
                ----------                 ------------                  --------                
                                                                                    |_____/\/\/\____ PC3 10.0.0.6
                                                 


In this setup, you have the problem that the PC couldn't distinguish between the WAN and the LAN side ... they have both the same network (10.0.0.0/24 or 10.0.0.0/8).
PC1 will be disturbed of the fact, that it should route from one side to the other, but can't do it, as the router has the thought to have PC2 and PC3 at his own side and won't give PC1 the advice to give away packets over the other line

In the other setup I wonder, how your Internet could work, as PC1 and PC2 have totally different networks... perhaps they communicate over NETBEUI and not via TCP/IP! Change the LAN-side of the PC1 setting

              DHCP server
              WAN:                       WAN:10.0.0.11          WAN:192.168.0.1
              LAN:10.0.0.2             LAN:192.168.0.100      LAN:192.168.0.50
                _______                  ________                   _____                
------------| Router |-------------| ICS PC1 |-------------| AP   |___/\/\/\____ PC2 192.168.0.2
                ----------                 ------------                  --------                
                                                                                    |_____/\/\/\____ PC3 192.168.0.3

if I'm not too empty minded - that should work

Good luck
Holger
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12664632
Not it won't work, because of dhcp server, or it will work with fixed IP addresses for the 192.168.0/24 network.

The access point will work like a switch, then it must be connected directly to router or another switch/hub.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 12673509
crissand: What's your recommended config if the internet must be shared through PC1 (and yes the router does include a switch)?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 2000 total points
ID: 12674357
Like I wrote this is the recommended configuration.

DHCP 10.0.0.2           10.0.0.xxx
router-switch------------AP (bridge) ---------Computer 10.0.0.xxx
        |            
        |
   Computer 10.0.0.xxx

The access point must be used as bridge (no ip address, just for management, given by the dhcp server) and all other computers will get importnat data from the dhcp. Data will be: default gateway: 10.0.0.2; dns: the isp's dns or the router's address if it can do forwarding; network mask: 255.255.255.0. In this configuration the Internet will be shared thru the router.

For sharing the internet thru two routers (the one you have and PC1, that will be a router too), the configuration might look like this:

              DHCP server
              WAN:                       WAN:10.0.0.xxx      
              LAN:10.0.0.2             LAN:192.168.0.100      
                _______          WAN ________                   _____                
------------| Router |-------------| ICS PC1 |-------------| AP   |___/\/\/\____ PC2 192.168.0.2
                ----------                 ------------                  --------                
                                                                                    |_____/\/\/\____ PC3 192.168.0.3
PC1 will have wan address assigned by the dhcp. The AP will work as a bridge (switch) with a fixed address for management only. PC2 and PC3 will have fixed addresses. PC1 must run a OS which can be configured to create a bridge between the two nic's. I won't recommend this configuration, is too complicated.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12674453
crissand
you're pretty good at ascii drawing! Every time I try it the formatting screws it all up LOL
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12674780
It's all about fonts. Or maybe the windows language, if you use windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 12674953
crissand:

The config needs to be as your 2nd diagram because the user specifically wants the internet to be through PC1 to allow monitoring and control (Net Nanny etc).

The OS of PC1 is XP Home. If I was able to bridge the network cards surely that would bypass ICS?

So I need to select Bridge mode in the AP, will that work ok when the AP is connecting to a wireless usb adaptor and not another AP?

I think I am a little confused about the IP's at PC1; I think it's because without bridging at PC1 there are 2 sets of WAN's and LAN's one for each network card. I'm therefore finding it difficult to apply the settings in the diagram to the os settings on PC1. Tell me if I am wrong but I think the NIC1 (connecting to the router) should have an ip of 10.0.0.xx and the NIC2 (connecting to the AP) should have an ip of 192.168.0.100 all in the tcp/ip properties.

 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12675027
If you create a bridge, ICS must be disabled.

I don't exactly know this type of AP, but with others was no problem. In bridge mode, everything'a passing thru AP like thru a switch.

Yes, you're right about PC1 nc's addresses.

If pc1 will act as a router you can use ICS or bridge. With ICS, it's second nic must be configured with 192.168.0.1 (it's preferable) and the other two computers with fixed addresses in the same network 192.168.0.xxx. I think in bridge mode no monitoring is available, so he'll must use ICS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 12675181
crissand,

I don't think XP Home has any router capabilities, so I'm assuming PC2 and PC3 would have to have fixed ip's. Are we saying the following config should work:

              DHCP server
              WAN:                       NIC1 IP=10.0.0.xxx (auto)           Bridge mode
              LAN:10.0.0.2             NIC2 Fixed IP=192.168.0.100      Fixed IP = 192.168.0.1 (for admin)
                _______                  ________                                  _____                
------------| Router |-------------| ICS PC1 |-------------------------| AP   |___/\/\/\____ PC2 Fixed IP = 192.168.0.2
                ----------                 ------------                                 --------                
                                                                                                   |_____/\/\/\____ PC3 Fixed IP = 192.168.0.3
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12675269
Yes, but with 192.168.0.1 on the nic2 of pc1. When you enable ICS on pc1, the other two computer will have the default gateway 192.168.0.1. I know that is working with 192.168.0.100 too, but I have a recommended template for addresses where servers are in the lower part of the address pool. I think Windows also want to change the LAN address when ICS is enabled.

The user can now replace the router with a simple cable modem and use PC1 as the only router, if he/she want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 12768571
Once I had set the correct ip range in the firewall trusted zone this all worked all except for one issue which was that PC2 with WinXP home could not browse the workgroup - see separate question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 12768606
and the AP was set to AP mode not bridge mode but, DHCP was disabled in the AP.
0