?
Solved

Needs quite exact inkjet printer

Posted on 2004-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am in need of an inkjet printer that prints very exact position on a piece of paper. I.e. I need to be sure that a line is 4mm from the border of the page on every page.  My current printers (HP Business Inkjet 1100) are quite unreliable in this aspect. Do you have any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:mjohansson
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12663275
i have no idea; but i think most (new) printers would be nearly the same in that aspect. They all use carriage positioning  which is guided by positioning strip.
However, what precision are you wanting, since the precision is much better than 1 mm.
Maybe you will need to use a laser printer.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 12676944
Sounds like a paper positioning problem. Check for too big clearances in the paper guides in the feed chain or possi bly dry or damaged feed rollers...
/RID
0