[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Encrypting files

Posted on 2004-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I'm looking for a solution to encrypt a text file on a Linux RedHat 9 system, FTP the file to another server and decrypt it. The other server is a Windows 2k Server. Anyone have any suggestions on a solution or resource to file encryption on both Linux and Windows 2k?
0
Comment
Question by:black0ps
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gtkfreak earned 672 total points
ID: 12657305
You can check out the site below.
Try winzip on Windows or zip on Linux. Should work with password both ways
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 664 total points
ID: 12658808
I would use GPG.  This will work on Linux and Windows.

See http://www.gnupg.org/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:alikoank
alikoank earned 664 total points
ID: 12659209
http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/encryption.shtml

has a nice list of freely available encryption programs. I would recommend PGP based solutions but they may have somewhat lengthy set up procedures.

If you want easy / quick but less secure method go for gtkfreak's solution, use standard archive tools. This way you will not have to install additional clients.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12661413
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:black0ps
ID: 12867335
Ya, end it. Award points how you want. We decided to go from one database to another and that made the guy happy.
0