?
Solved

USERS LOG IN RECORD

Posted on 2004-11-23
11
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
IS THERE A WAY TO FIND OUT WHO HAS LOGGED IN TO A WINDOWS 98 COMPUTER BEFORE ME?

I HAVE A WINDOWS 98 STATION CONNECTED TO A NOVEL NETWORK. I WANT TO KNOW WHO LOGGED IN TO THAT PARTICULAR WORK STATION, YESTERDAY.

HELP!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:confusion123
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12656579
w98 doesn't have that capability, but maybe the novel server can tell you (don't know anything about novel)
0
 

Author Comment

by:confusion123
ID: 12657351
thanks stevenlewis
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
paraghs earned 672 total points
ID: 12661391
Win98 does not record user logons, but you can use some app for it.

In the windows directory you will find a file called Drwatson.exe this is a diagnostic program for recording information if your computer crashes. It also records the time and date of each startup in a log file.

All you need to do is place a shortcut to this file in your startup group and it will start silently each time the computer boots and record the date and time in the Drwatson.log file.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 664 total points
ID: 12662124
This MIGHT tell you something:

Do a file search on the system drive, but instead of entering a file name, use the "advanced" tab and search for files CREATED since the last time you used it.

If a user created and saved any files, then the location of the files might provide an idea who logged on and what they did.

Not sure about this, but I think that if you refine the search to show  *.PWL files MODIFIED since you last used it, then this MIGHT narrow it down to you and another person.

No harm in trying.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12662131
Sorry, not the "advanced" tab, but the "DATE" tab.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:mdiglio
mdiglio earned 664 total points
ID: 12665741
Hello,
You can also look at c:\Windows\cookies
if a user went to a website the cookie will be in their novell name e.g. username@cnn along with a date created or modified.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12667353
http://www.fspro.net/

This program will make a folder completely invisable.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12671937
Good thinking, mdiglio.  That one escaped me  :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12890234
Thank you, LeeTutor and modulo
0