?
Solved

Building a GUI using MFC that is similar to Yahoo Messenger

Posted on 2004-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Dear Experts,

I want to build a GUI that matches the interfaces of the Yahoo Messenger or Picasa's GUI. Below are the references to screenshots:
1. http://messenger.yahoo.com/addressbook.php
2. http://www.picasa.com/content/learn_more.php

Both (Yahoo Msgr and Picasa) have this distinct Windows XP look that is not similar to the GUIs available by default in MFC. I'm wondering if these XP-look interfaces use HTML as a template?
Or are there libraries that can be used (or bought) that can help me create these interfaces easily? I can imagine that it would be very difficult if I'll be creating this from scratch.

What would be the best way to create these delightful GUIs? I can imagine it would be to simply purchase a library if there are any out in the market (which is a totally fine solution, but I can't find any VC++ GUI libraries after searching the web). Another way might be to integrate HTML and graphics (done in photoshop) into MFC to create these astounding look. Pointing me to the right direction would be helpful.

I've looked at a few GUI libraries on the web but most if not all are targetted for .NET. I am developing under VC++ and unable to use .NET per requirements.

Thank you in advance for the assistance!

Sunshine
0
Comment
Question by:sunshine8888
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 12657423
Adding XP interface style to the project

1) Open exe project in Visual Studio
2) Open Resources tab
3) Insert - Resources - Custom.
4) Enter 24, OK.
5) Change new resource ID to IDR_RT_MANIFEST1. Replace "your-application-name" and
"your description" with real information and Paste this data to the file
opened in binary editor in the right pane:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0">
<assemblyIdentity
     version="1.0.0.0"
     processorArchitecture="x86"
     name="your-application-name"
     type="win32"
/>
<description>
     your description
</description>
<dependency>
     <dependentAssembly>
          <assemblyIdentity
               type="win32"
               name="Microsoft.Windows.Common-Controls"
               version="6.0.0.0"
               processorArchitecture="x86"
               publicKeyToken="6595b64144ccf1df"
               language="*"
          />
     </dependentAssembly>
</dependency>
</assembly>

6) Change manually value of IDR_RT_MANIFEST1 constant to 1 in resource.h file. Build the project.

Other way:

Create text file <your-executable-name>.exe.manifest and paste to it xml data from (5). Put
this file to the same directory as executable.

Both ways are working in VC++ 6.0 and later. Resulting executable has XP-style interface. There is no need to do this with Dll projects, only exe.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 12657432
This is obviously not all what you need, but this gives something without any efforts.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 12657968
HTML is a good alternative to build modern GUIs, have a look to:
http://www.codeproject.com/dialog/web_gui.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12662546
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12662598
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12662631
if above links don't make it
try using wxWidgets for making professional UI

www.wxwidgets.org/

here is one of the many samles that are developed using wxWidgets

http://audacity.sourceforge.net/screenshots.php?lang=en
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12673235
Another way would be to subclass all controls you want to redesign. To do this generally, you can install a hook that will subclass all you controls of a certain class name that are children of your main GUI window. In the new window proc you can draw the control as you wish.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/Win_Prog/Q_21218782.html
0