[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't import form

Posted on 2004-11-23
24
Medium Priority
?
4,500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
When I try to import a form, I get various error messages.  The log says this:

Line 2:  Property OleObjectBlob in frmFU could not be set

What does this mean?  I really need access to this form.... I can't import it or copy it anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:Joanne M. Orzech
  • 11
  • 8
  • 5
24 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 12657253
Have you tried adding a reference to Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects Library before importing?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 12657334
Actually it doesn't have to be activeX Data Objects library. It could be a missing reference to another library as well. What does the code on the form do?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12657354
Thanks vinnyd79.  I just tried that - still errors.

Three error windows come up.

Errors during load.
System error ------------------------ Unspecified error.
Out of memory.

The form attaches to an access database and then performs a search for the user.
The control that is causing the problem is called CD1 for what it's worth.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12657404
Have you tried opening the form on it's own,then cutting and pasting the controls and code onto a new form in a new project?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12657453
Just tried - thanks.

This is the error I get:

Could not paste the control.  The control could not be created because it is not properly licensed.



We got this form from a third-party developer.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 12657502
Do you know which control the message is referring to? If so,you will need to add that control to your system and register it using RegSvr32
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12657520
I have the Common Dialog registered..... which is what I thought it was.  comdlg32.ocx  It says Properties:  CD1 Common Dialog.




0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12657741
I've tried to upload the form here:
http://f1.pg.briefcase.yahoo.com/bc/joanneorzech/lst?.dir=/EE&.view=l

see if you can get it.

Thanks for your help vinny
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 12661481
I wasn't able to get the file. Maybe you can try removing the common dialog to see if that was the cause.Are you using VB6 with atleast Service Pack 5?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12664116
Hi JOrzech:
I also am not able to see anything in the link you have provided.
Maybe open the .frm file using Notepad and copy and paste the top rows of the form here, so that we can see if it is actually
comdlg32.ocx or something else causing your problem. The refernce to CD1 can be of interest.

Dabas
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12665856
I'm using Visual Basic 6.3

0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12667865
Is this what you need?

VERSION 5.00
Begin {C62A69F0-16DC-11CE-9E98-00AA00574A4F} frmFU
   Caption         =   "Find User"
   ClientHeight    =   1665
   ClientLeft      =   2040
   ClientTop       =   2340
   ClientWidth     =   4755
   OleObjectBlob   =   "frmFU.frx":0000
   StartUpPosition =   0  'Manual
End
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12668556
JOrzech:
OK. We see the OleObjectBlob defined there.
With complex controls, there is an frx file that has the same name as your frm file that holds extra information.
I suspect that in your case it either is missing or corrupted.
At the beginning of your question you say "When I try to _import_ a form"
How did you do the "import"? Did it include the frx file?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12686867
Sorry Dabas - holidays - company.... yes.  I've got the *.frx form - when I try to import I point to the *.frm.  Is this not correct?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12687091
JOrzech:
You have to import BOTH files

Dabas
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12687096
I still do not understand what you mean by "import"
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12687099
Thanks for your continued help.  I try to import the form into a project in Word by going to VBE and File, Import.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12687369
JOrzech:
Why in Word??? I thought you said you are using VB6?

Dabas
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Dabas
Dabas earned 1000 total points
ID: 12687378
Something you can try is to edit the frm file you showed as earlier. Delete the offending OleObjectBlob = frmFu.frx:0000 line, then try importing it. It probably will have a missing control, that you might be able to redraw from your IDE
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12708644
The template is a Word template.  When I go into Visual Basic (F11) from Word, under Help, About, it says VB 6.

Forgive my ignorance.....I only work with VB in Word.  I don't have a separate Visual Basic program.... other than the VB 6 Software Developers Kit.

May I email you the form(s)?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12709381
JOrzech:
Sorry. Can't help you. I do not have any experience with Word forms.
Maybe you should ask your question in the Microsoft Word TA

Dabas
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12709537
I thought a user form was a user form?

In any event, I'll award points to all who tried to help.

I'm the Page Editor of the Word TA!  So maybe someone there will know....

Many thanks.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12710659
JOrzech,
LOL. I did not expect that.
Word uses VBA, which is a subset of VB. I assume that the forms are part of the Word Document, while in VB each .frm file is a separate document.
If I am wrong and your user form also has a .frm extension then somewhere or other the folder where this form is stored at is missing the corresponding .frx file

Good luck!

Dabas
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12711597
Dabas - I have both files (frmFU.frm and frmFU.frx).... I just can't import them, drag them, copy them.... nothing.  But I appreciate your help.  Thank you.

Joanne
0