[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I can only access my vpn when I use a static IP address.  How can I get it to work with a dhcp address given by users ISP?

Posted on 2004-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I can only access my vpn when I use a static IP address.  How can I get it to work with a dhcp address given by users ISP?

Is there something I'm missing?  With a static IP it works perfectly.  No problems at all.  When I switch to a dynamic IP it wont connect.  Error 721.
0
Comment
Question by:mccormis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mccormis
ID: 12657440
Oh ya.. it's a MS 2003 Standard Server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12658771
What do you mean by static ip?   for the client or Vpn server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mccormis
ID: 12667881
the vpn server is a live static IP.  It's the clientside that changes b/c we have laptops that come and go to different places.  But when the laptop goes to a place with a dynamic IP it won't connect.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nemesis-Services earned 500 total points
ID: 12784226
perhaps it's the ISP provider that the laptop connects to which doesn't allow VPN protocol / or is your firewall only allowing certain ip address ranges to VPN into the firewall ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mccormis
ID: 12794565
i'm sure that's not it b/c we got a static IP and it works now.  So I'm convinced it's server side.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nemesis-Services
ID: 13029330
thanks for the points mccormis, glad to have helped :)
0