[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP USB Harddrive is not detected..

Posted on 2004-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an ASUS motherboard, with an external USB 120gb drive connected.  It worked fine for about two months than it show's  Unknown device in the Device Manager, Universal Serial Bus Controllers area.. It also has no errors.

I plug it into other usb areas on the machine and the same thing happens.

I plug it into another machine and it works fine.

seems like something in XP is currupt..

any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:JamieNorth
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 252 total points
ID: 12658187
You probably got a forced update from XP that shorted out your USB drivers.  You could try a repair with the original CD, but that would probably REPAIR too much.  I would recommend trying just to extract the USB drivers from the original CD and replace the old ones.  I seem to remember there was a USB-Driver issue after SP2.

Alternatively, you could just shut down the RESTORE function temporarily, reboot, and then load (again) the drivers from the original MOBO CD.  This usually helps!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 12662816
in device manager, you can delete All entries, and reboot. This will force a reinstall.
Disconnect the drive before doing this, and reconnect it afterwards
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12662819
Above should read : delete ALL USB entries
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12865128
I think it was either a driver or hardware issue!  Since it "worked before" I'm still betting on drivers.  Nobus and I basically had the same idea.

Recommend a split between Nobus and myself.
0