?
Solved

Office 2003 Autosave/Restore  function configured but not working properly

Posted on 2004-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This issue seems to be for all computers which have  office 2003 installed on them in my network(about 6).They are on various new Dell Dimension PCs. The network is on NT4 and  doesnt have  any real restrictions for User accounts.  The issue came up last week when a user  worked all day on Excel but  accidently  closed it  without saving.  I had enabled  the save feature for every ten minutes. When I went to the location of the file restore on her PC, there were no files to restore. Upon further investigating, I  discovered that there weren't any autosave/restore files for  Word either. I decided to look on the other Dimension PCs as well and the same story .  The autosave appears to be  enabled but no files are being  saved.  Does anyone  know what could be causing this issue? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Techmedicny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeroen Rosink earned 2000 total points
ID: 12662781
perhaps following article is of some help for you:
Description of the AutoRecover feature in Excel 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;826916


another question: Is the autosave /recover path set in the tools>>options>>path tab?

I hope this helped.

regards,
Jeroen
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 12663078
Autorecover files are deleted when you close or save the file. THey are designed to get your documents back if the system crashes or the power goes off - not if you choose to close without saving.

See the Help:

"IMPORTANT: AutoRecover does not replace the Save command— you must still save your workbook when you finish working on "
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 12665694
Thanks for the grade!
Jeroen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hatcherb
ID: 13645705
Well! I don't accept it! I just accidently experienced the same thing. I was working on my Global Policys dump and was half way thru. I had the configuration set for every ten minutes. I was distracted and had another excel window open. When I closed that one I inadvertently closed without saving the other one. I was stuck with the file the last time I saved it on Sunday. 3 hours work gone. Grrrr!
0