[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Benefit and recommendation for 1000TX CSU for T1

Posted on 2004-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am upgrading a network connection from DSL to a full T1, and a bit worried about what CSU to get from T1 vendor.  

Is it worth going to a T1 router with a 1000TX Enternet port for the price, and what are some recommendations?

The vendor offers a free Netopia 4622 and 4652, which have 10/100TX port.
0
Comment
Question by:oakcrest
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 400 total points
ID: 12659540
In terms of bandwidth, there is no problem with 10/100 for a T1. The speed of the T1 is 'only' 1.5Mbps, so as long as the speed of your ethernet is greater than this (ie. even 10Mbps would be faster), then the ethernet won't be a bottleneck.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12659662
Agree with my good friend td_miles. There is absolutely zero value in paying a premium price for a 1000Tx Ethernet enabled router to connect to a T1.

0