?
Solved

Norton Firewall blocking CFHTTP

Posted on 2004-11-23
11
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm trying to post credit card transaction to authorize.net with CFHTTP but Norton Personal Firewall on my web server is blocking it. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12657868
You need to "poke a hole" in the firewall to allow the ports that are being used to come and/or go through the firewall
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kkhipple earned 500 total points
ID: 12658031
to know how to unblock/open a port in your NPF have a look at the following link:

http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/npf/


you need to be able to add a firewall rule

How to add a firewall rule to Norton Internet Security or Norton Personal Firewall
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/16c1d01d537bf4d188256d8e0076b346/9ce4db657e333d3988256cda007b2896?OpenDocument&prod=Norton%20Personal%20Firewall&ver=2004%20for%20Windows%2098/Me/2000/XP&src=sg&pcode=npf&svy=&csm=no
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 12658637
Yes, I know how to manage the ports....but what port?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kkhipple
ID: 12658901
I'd suggest to install a sniffer (try Ethereal http://www.ethereal.com/ ) and look what traffic is going trough ... that would definatly tell you a bit more of what's going on or not.

also what code are u using for ur CFHTTP call? can u pls paste that also
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 12659287
Ok, I downloaded this progam....how do i just turn it on to see what's going on?

<cfhttp method="post" url="https://certification.authorize.net/gateway/transact.dll">
<cfhttpparam name="x_login" type="formfield" value="login">
<cfhttpparam name="x_tran_key" type="formfield" value="transkey">
<cfhttpparam name="x_method" type="formfield" value="CC">
<cfhttpparam name="x_type" type="formfield" value="AUTH_CAPTURE">
<cfhttpparam name="x_amount" type="formfield" value="19.99">
<cfhttpparam name="x_delim_data" type="formfield" value="TRUE">
<cfhttpparam name="x_delim_char" type="formfield" value="|">
<cfhttpparam name="x_relay_response" type="formfield" value="FALSE">
<cfhttpparam name="x_card_num" type="formfield" value="4111111111111111">
<cfhttpparam name="x_exp_date" type="formfield" value="05/05">
<cfhttpparam name="x_version" type="formfield" value="3.1">
<cfhttpparam name="x_invoice_num" type="formfield" value="041803-001">
<cfhttpparam name="x_description" type="formfield" value="ColdFusion: Simple AIM Example">
<cfhttpparam name="x_cust_id" type="formfield" value="SuperStore 007">
</cfhttp>

<cfset api_response=cfhttp.fileContent>
<cfoutput>#api_response#</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kkhipple
ID: 12659348
have u tried specifying a port within your CFHTTP?

port    |     80 for http     |      413 for https
Port number on the server to which to send the request.
A port value in the url attribute overrides this value.
      

<CFHTTP PORT="80" METHOD="post" URL="https://certification.authorize.net/gateway/transact.dll">... </CFHTTP>




http://livedocs.macromedia.com/coldfusion/6.1/htmldocs/tags-p58.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 12659813
No luck with that either...I have to think about this...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 12661406
hmm. just a guess.
i remember, our web administrator block some sites.

that may be the problem, is it blocking the authorize.net???

err...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 12661532
kkhipple,

Thanks for your help. The problem was receiving the response back from Authorize.net
I added their IP block to my allow list.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12666861
Yes that is what I mentioned in the beginning.

But while adding the authorize.net ip range into the allow list is a good temporary solution it is not a good permanent one.

You need to contact authorize.net and find out which ports are needed and only open those ports - not all ports - from the authorize.net IP range.

Basically what you did will work because you opened a huge hole in your firewall where you only needed to poke a few small ones.
So in the long run it would be better to close this larger hole and only open the small holes you need.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kkhipple
ID: 12667384
that's why i suggested using Ethereal http://www.ethereal.com/  - as it will let you know what ports are being used by authorize.net or whatever other ip address
0