?
Solved

Wins, DNS, and DHCP problems!

Posted on 2004-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
My W2k DC server crashed this pass weekend while doing a virus scan.  After booting, the System Task-Service Controller and WINS services would not start.  The System Task-Service Controller service was new to me; System Task-Service Controller service executable path is c:\winnt\system32\services.exe.

After disabling System Task-Service Controller service, I noticed that it was now the path changed to c:\winnt\system32\service.exe.  Indicate that is maybe a trojan virus.  I download the most recent verision of Symantec Corporate Editon virus definitations, installed them, reboot and performed a clean scan on my server.

I updated the registry and changed the System Task-Service Controller back to c:\winnt\system32\services.exe.  Now WINS is not working.  DNS and DHCP services are started to have errors.  Has anyone expirenced these types of problems?

rileyadm
0
Comment
Question by:rileyadm
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12658485
Check this out:

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBE/tip2000/rh2039.htm

this will verify the integrity of your windows 2000 system files, and everything that goes with it..
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12661259
The correct executable is "services.exe" - I suspect the "service.exe" is the trojan.

http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/service/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12667065
Read here:
http://startup.iamnotageek.com/srch-Service.exe.html

Can be more than one trojan with the name service.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rileyadm
ID: 12667394
Yan, I tried to verify system files  recommend in the tech note and ran into version conflicts on system files and could not reboot even in safe mode.  Anyway, I had to reinstall the OS and restore the AD configuration from the System State backup.   Now, I am back online with networking services.

The service.exe or the System Task-Service Controller no longer appears in the Services control panel.  However, there is another service that is new to me Svhost service with an executable path as c:\winnt\system32\svchost2.exe.  Any ideas on how to resolve this issue?  It appears to be some kind of virus.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 1000 total points
ID: 12667446
Yes, it's a virus.
http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_AGOBOT.JR

Why don't you install latest security patches from Microsoft? The rpc vulnerability is well known and repaired. If you have AGOBOT chanses are that it has already infected more than one computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rileyadm
ID: 12908414
Sorry, I thought I closed already.  It was a trojan.  I scanned my box in safe-mode to resolved the problem
0