[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

programming cash registers

Posted on 2004-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello I am building an inventory and pos system.  Where can I get information on programming cash registers.
0
Comment
Question by:genesisproject
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lacutah
ID: 12658768
Find a vendor with the features you want in your system, they will have documentation on how to interact with it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:acharbonneau
ID: 12659525
Which registers do you have in mind?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rrbecker earned 2000 total points
ID: 12661718
Hi genesisproject,

I am just getting started with VB.NET so I can not answer your question 'Directly', However I did create a small POS system some time ago in VB6. At that time I found that 'Receipt Printers' and 'Cash Registers' worked Hand-In-Hand and therefore I found that EPSON provided a Very Good SDK (actually they called it OPSADK) that contained all of the interfaces and drivers that you would need to produce a COMPLETE POS system, i.e. Pole Display drivers, Card Reader Drivers, Bar Code Reader Drivers, Receipt Printer Drivers and Cash Register Drivers.....

All of this came in a free download and worked extremely well.

Now I don't know if they offer a .NET solution but it wouldn't hirt to check them out.

Hope this helps in some way.

rrbecker
0