[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trunking ports in 3Com superstack 3 switches

Posted on 2004-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Please let me know if the trunking ports availables in 3Com superstack 3 switches (3c17203) can carry tagged packet, i.e:
Can they configure vlan trunking (similar to Accelar switches)?
Thanks,

isoq
0
Comment
Question by:isoq
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gjohnson99 earned 252 total points
ID: 12658990
Ya it looks like it can a have some of the older 3com superstack 3  and they do it .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 12664428
YES, of course.

Salu2
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bstrauss3
bstrauss3 earned 248 total points
ID: 12798172
You can use the 802.1q capability and a normal port to connect the units.

The trunking ports actually pass all of the traffic between similar units using internal protocols.

See http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/detail.jsp?tab=prodspec&sku=3C17203-US&pathtype=support

-----Burton
0