[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How To Use / Add Akamai (akareal.net) To A Website?

Posted on 2004-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I see that a few websites use an extension akareal.net to stream real audio.  For example: rtsp://a1392.r.akareal.net/ondemand/7/1392/1598/982196739/www.webaddress.com/real.rm/

My question is: how do is sign up (if there is a web site to sign up)?  how do I get connected?  
Basically, how do I connect to akareal to speedup real audio streaming?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:AtlGT
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 250 total points
ID: 12659166
This is a product offering page form their main site:

http://www.akamai.com/en/html/services/streaming.html

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtlGT
ID: 12660388
COBOLdinosaur for your response,
It talks about that it supports the three major media players and how it works, but it does not talk about how I can use it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12660501
Here is their contacts page:

http://www.akamai.com/en/html/misc/contact.html

I don't see any pricing information so would gues you have to talk to a rep to get it.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtlGT
ID: 12758836
I still haven't found any valuable information on this or got a clear understanding.  I would appreciate it if some one with a clear understanding about this explains it to me.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtlGT
ID: 12845879
Any Help Out There About This!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jammyd earned 250 total points
ID: 12909138
Akamai specialise in coping with the varying bandwidth demands for different websites. All of their products and services are highly customised, and you would definitely need to talk to them to be told how to use their service, and how much it would cost you.

A word of warning, for a small site, akamai will most likely be way out of your league, as they will charge quite a lot, because their target audience are huge corporations.

You really need to get in touch with them to find out what they can do for you, as they offer 100% tailored services.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 13111830
I gave the only possible answer IMHO

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtlGT
ID: 13144409
I was not happy with the answer I received that's why I left it open.  I was hopping I would get a straightforward answer, for example; this is what you do and/or give me a code or something.  Before I posted my question, I have gone to the website, which is what COBOLdinosaur and jammyd suggested.  I guess I'll just go ahead and close the case.

Thanks everyone for trying.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 13145477
I guess we should expect a grade based on ignorance of EE grading guidelines from a member whou cannot figure out how to use the correct answers they were given because clicking a contact link and asking for information is somehow to complex a solution for them.

I know better that to offer AtlGT and help in the future.

Cd&
0