Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Could not open in Design View. Quote values differently inside a '<% .." Value" ...% > block

Posted on 2004-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
5,055 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
 iam using the following code

 <asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="Applicant Code">
      <ItemTemplate>                                          
<a href="javascript:var w =window.open('ResumeText.aspx?appcode=<%# ((DataRowView)Container.DataItem)["ApplicantId"]%>');"><%# ((DataRowView)Container.DataItem)["ApplicantId"]%></a>
</ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateColumn>      

It is giving error when i switch to design view as Could not open in Design View. Quote values differently inside a '<% .. Value" ...% > block.

I have tried all combinations of single quotes and double quotes but the error shows.

The program works fine when executed, only in design view the error shows.

Can anyone suggest the correct code.

Any comments and suggestions are wqelcome

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pradeepy
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12659729
what version of the framework and visual studio are you using
I found a lot of design view issues were gone since .NET 1.1 and VS2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:pradeepy
ID: 12659745
Iam using .net version 1.0 and vs2000

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12659779
I've seen loads of design view issues with those and virtually all are gone since I'm using 1.1 and vs2k3, if you have a possibilty to try them out, please do so

you can download the 1.1 framework from microsoft and vs.NET time limited demo's are available too
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12660250
Hi pradeepy,

try using this:
                    <asp:HyperLinkColumn
                        HeaderText="Applicant Code"
                        DataNavigateUrlField="ApplicantId"
                        DataNavigateUrlFormatString="ResumeText.aspx?appcode={0}"
                        DataTextField="ApplicantId"
                        Target="_blank"/>
Regards!
B..M
mmarinov
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
abanup earned 2000 total points
ID: 12662406
Hi,

Please remove semicolon (;)  which u specified in below line.
                       
<a href="javascript:var w =window.open('ResumeText.aspx?appcode=<%# ((DataRowView)Container.DataItem)["ApplicantId"]%>')
  ;
"><%# ((DataRowView)Container.DataItem)["ApplicantId"]%></a>

note : i put enter to specify ; clearly
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12665101
0