Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Formatting new tape cartridge ...

Posted on 2004-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Experts,
Do I need to format the new tape cartridge(4mm DDS-120) used for taking backup in SONY SDT 9000 Tape Drive on Red Hat Linux 7.2 server ?
Actually, I tried formatting using mkfs and got following message:
------------------------------
mkfs.ext2 /dev/st0
/dev/st0 is not a block special device.
Proceed anyway (y/n) y
mkfs.ext2 : Device size reported to be zero. Invalid partition specified or partition table wasn't reread after running fdisk due to modified partition being busy and in use. You may need to re-read your partiton table.

I booted and even changed the tape cartridge but git the same message ?
-------------------------------
Thanks ...
0
Comment
Question by:mn210
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 150 total points
ID: 12660397
Hi,

   You don't need to format the tape. But you can use the Tape Vendor's utility to do it. Change SONY website.
To use tape, you need to use "tar" or "mt" command. For example (as root),
to erase the type.
# mt -erase

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12660403
> Change SONY website
Check Sony website.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 12662578
I think I reply to you on here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Administration/Q_21203556.html unless you still got problem of using the fdisk.

and yes Sony might have the tool, but normally it's for Windows.

Since the tape normally in FAT32 format and when you reformat it by mkfs.ext2 there will be problem unless you recreate the partition using the fdisk.

and normally you can backup the things in FAT32 as wesly_chen suggested using tar or mt, but you are using backup script, so it's better to have your script posted either here or http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Administration/Q_21203556.html so that we can have more idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mn210
ID: 12667113
I tried fdisk /dev/st0 ( with the new tape in the tape drive)  and got message - unable to read.
0