[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hw to import DNS records fron UNIX DNS (BIND) to 2000 DNS AD

Posted on 2004-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How to import DNS records fron UNIX DNS (BIND) to 2000 DNS AD.

Does somebody have script sample that I could use?
0
Comment
Question by:cogit
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 12661001
Out of curiosity, have you tried creating a secondary zone on the 2000 DNS?  You should be able to enable Zone transfers from the UNIX DNS server to the Windows 2000 DNS server.  Whenever you are ready to leave the BIND server (after having clients re-home their DNS Server Search order to the new system) you would then make the secondary zone a primary zone or flip it to be an Active Directory Integrated zone.

Bob
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12665265
Please see the following link, while it is written for Windows 2003, it will also work with W2k:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323419

0