?
Solved

cute FTP connecting troubleshooting

Posted on 2004-11-23
12
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

I reinstalled Cute FTP and now I cannot connect. Yahoo, my host, gave me this information:

Host:  ftp.b-transfers.com  
Alt. Host:  ftp.p2.webhosting.yahoo.com  
User:  weikelbob@b-transfers.com
Password:  Yahoo! password  

I've tried putting in my host and my Alt host into connection properties, and of course my User ID and password (Yahoo makes me login). what can I do?

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 12660257
what errors do you get?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12660330
The error message is

Can't resolve "ftp.b-transfers.com".  (b-transfers.com is my domain)

and it does this even if I put in my alternative host

          ftp.p2.webhosting.yahoo.com 

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12660836
could be a DNS problem at your end.

I can connect to ftp://ftp.b-transfers.com/ as anonymous user

> This is a READ-ONLY FTP site.
> If you want to update your Yahoo! GeoCities web site
> use your Yahoo! id and password to login.
> Do NOT use "anonymous".

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12660848
edit c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

add:

66.218.65.162     ftp.b-transfers.com


then try again.

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12661261
Tried adding as you said above at  c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
and I still cannot connect.

Bob
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 12661274
how long ago did you register the domain?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12661289
What do you mean by register?

Here's the current error I get:

The remote host actively refused the attempt to connect to it.
1) Verify that the destination host name or IP address is correct.
2) Verify that the connection port number is correct (under Site Settings | Type tab).
3) The remote server may be temporarily or permanently inaccessible (try again later).
4) Verify that you have chosen the right protocol (SSH2, SSL, FTP, etc.) and have setup all required options for that protocol.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12661329
Got it, just disabled Norton Security.

Now how am I going to get to where Norton can run as well as CuteFTP at the same time?

Bob
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 500 total points
ID: 12662244
not familiar with Norton Security, but if it has some sort of built in Firewall program, you will most likely need to go in and allow the FTP server to run, or open up the FTP port.


bruno
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12666032
Norton is Nortan Antivirus, an a firewall and parental controls.
Bob
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:michaelbuddy
ID: 12670948
if you are using windows.  you might try filezilla it:s a great ftp client and might help yo get past the issue.

filezilla.sf.net
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 12682400
Hope that helped, thanks for the points.

Hope all had a good turkey day.
0